I accidently the whole system menu.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by malverns, Feb 13, 2009.

Feb 13, 2009
  1. malverns
    OP

    Newcomer malverns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SO I was having some trouble with my wiimotes syncing and I was getting some errors with games not booting via the disc channel... too much cios/mios/corp etc etc installed i think.

    First I used the hacks remover and then the anyregion changer to install a fresh 3.2.

    I used that crafty any-title-deleter and I removed EVERYTHING except the system menu IOS's below 200.... OK so I boot back to my system menu and I had only one channel (disc) channel... Everything else was gone...

    I done a system format and now im stuck...

    HOW do i get back my Mii channel/shop channel/weather and news channels....

    I literally just downloaded

    wii-system-menu-update-PAL-v290.iso

    do i just burn this like i would a wii backup at 4x using img burn?

    Do i run it through 0.3 gamma002fix or can i run it through the disc channel without installing corp?

    What should i do?
     
  2. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Um. The Wiimote syncing can easily be fixed, Get new batteries-Use the "sync button" - or (this as worked for tons of people) - Bang on the wiimote with your hand. It normally fixes itself. Why you deleted everything is a little ridiculous.

    Um you cant load that.iso on your Wii now. You dont have a launcher. Can't you get those from the Wiishop?
     
  3. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Use anyregion changer 1.1b m5 to do a downgrade again....
    it will install everything again without problem...

    -kitt050383
     
  4. games2007

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    How was my avatar inappropriate, but yours wasn't?
    =.=
     
  5. Harakiri23

    Newcomer Harakiri23 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I accidently the whole system menu

    the WHOLE system menu?
     
  6. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean?
    -kitt050383
     
  7. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    might be talking about nudity
     
  8. masta21

    Newcomer masta21 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    the avvy is a naked whore princess peach...
     
  9. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i would actually like a link the the full image in kits avatar if anyone has it [​IMG] just thought i would ask whilst its under discussion
     
  10. masta21

    Newcomer masta21 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    i would also, but yea....
     
  11. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States

    Yours actually showed the nipples From what I could see...
     
  12. famousginni

    Member famousginni GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Canada
    ... *stares blanky at image*


    i don't see any....


    btw .. why don't you borrow/rent a game and update your wii using that.. if your wii doesn't have the newest update.
     
  13. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    I see no image at all.......
     
  14. lll

    Member lll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use the Twilight Hack to install the Homebrew Channel then use AnyRegion Changer to reinstall 3.2E. And don't go around deleting random things!
     
  15. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    DID U HAVE STARFALL INSTALLED IF U DID I HEARD STARFALL STAYS IN URE NAND IF U DID U SHOULD BE ABLE 2 BOOT INTO RECOVERY MODE WITH A GC PAD HOLDING Y BURN SYSTEMMENU USING IMAGE BURN POP DISK IN IN RECOVERY MODE WAIT LIKE 5 MINUTES URE SYSTEM SHOULD RESTART LIKE IF IT WAS NEW HAD THAT PROBLEM AND THATS HOW I DID IT OH & IF U GET IT UP & RUNNING I WOULD ADVISE INSTALLING PRELOADER
     
  16. SilverSurfR

    Member SilverSurfR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Country:
    United States
    IIRC ARC only installs the sysmenu and it's associated IOS. I don't believe this will reinstall his missing channels.

    My suggestion would be to sys update to 3.4 and follow a downgrade guide, and even then I'm still not sure if you'll get your channels back. Maybe news and weather for sure, but the others ???

    And OP, don't go doing things when you have NO CLUE what you're doing. Going into ATD and deleting "EVERYTHING except the system menu IOS's below 200" is the equivalent of going into your windows folder and deleting "EVERYTHING except explorer.exe".
     
  17. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do an update or run arc whatever you choose if you still dont have the channels give me a pm
     
  18. malverns
    OP

    Newcomer malverns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    OK, not that anyone cares as this thread got a little side tracked with "risque avatars" but I installed 3.3 from my mario kart wii disc and it installed all the original channels...

    Like the guy said above me (SILVERSURFR).... the any region changer just changes the IOS etc etc and does not install any of the default channels..

    THANK you everyone who helped me out


    malverns
     

Share This Page