HTC HD2

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones and Media Players' started by narutopet112, Oct 24, 2010.

Oct 24, 2010

HTC HD2 by narutopet112 at 3:36 PM (1,037 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. narutopet112
    OP

    Member narutopet112 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you guys now that the HTC HD2 has 576 mb ram. That is freakin crazy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. Supersonicmonk

    Member Supersonicmonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Cymru
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Desire HD has 768mb, phones are rapidly getting more and more powerful. Apparently there is 1.5ghz snapdragon processor in the works which will be released some time in 2011, my rather rubbish laptop 2ghz 4gb ram and a terrible GPU can emulate the n64 and ps1 fullspeed and ps2 at about 75% even with windows vista so imagine what a phone with these kind os specs and lightweight os could do
     
  3. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    and dual core processors comming around cristmass on HTC phones
     
  4. Supersonicmonk

    Member Supersonicmonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Cymru
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so the desire will already have a successor by christmas? wow
     
  5. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,670
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    The Touch HD2 is enormous [​IMG] And btw, it still uses Windows Mobile 6.x, so it automatically sucks.

    My Touch HD was almost a daily nightmare, with all those resets and crap just to make it work :/
     
  6. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Actually one of my friends has the HD2 and he put Android 2.2 on it and it works perfectly fine.
     
  7. stab244

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Did that to my HD2. Got Sense and everything running on it. Works perfectly fine. They're even working on a Gingerbread port for it right now. Still, I find myself booting into WinMo every so often. Mainly for better battery life and some apps there. HD2 + NRGZ ROM + Android = Best freaking phone ever. WP7 and Win98 coming soon. Haven't tried out Ubuntu yet, but Android is good enough for me.
     

Share This Page