Hacking HP 5187URF2 bluetooth wii?

  • Thread starter Aimen
  • Start date
  • Views 4,755
  • Replies 17
A

Aimen

Guest
OP
Can i use the apter from HP 5187URF2 bluetooth apter mouse to sync the wii controll? Is there any drivers to it?
 

ether2802

we have the techno...!!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
4,349
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Pto. Vallarta
XP
292
Country
Mexico
You don't need drivers, just bluesoleil or any bluetooth software to sync your Wiimote to the PC...!!
smile.gif
 

g00s3y

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
822
Trophies
1
Age
37
Location
FL
XP
2,372
Country
United States
Arm the Homeless said:
Vague Rant said:
A picture of some unidentified hardware? Sure, why not.
xD

Of course, the Wii only accepts signals from pictures if it has the DemodulateMii chip installed. (Perfect moment, no?)

Yes!!! I forgot completely about that, Arm, where can i purchase the DemodulateMii chip. I checked home depot but they said they were out of stock and wouldn't be getting any in till March, I want it now!!!
 

moriphiend

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
170
Country
United States
g00s3y said:
Arm the Homeless said:
Vague Rant said:
A picture of some unidentified hardware? Sure, why not.
xD

Of course, the Wii only accepts signals from pictures if it has the DemodulateMii chip installed. (Perfect moment, no?)

Yes!!! I forgot completely about that, Arm, where can i purchase the DemodulateMii chip. I checked home depot but they said they were out of stock and wouldn't be getting any in till March, I want it now!!!

XD
 

Arm the Homeless

Custom Title
Member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,762
Trophies
0
Location
/home/andy/
Website
Visit site
XP
125
Country
United States
Aimen said:
Vague Rant said:
A picture of some unidentified hardware? Sure, why not.

-.- But seriously, can i?

And the picture was from a HP 5187URF2! Idiot!
Depends. You'll have to contact [email protected] (site might be down) for a chip.

The chip contains the necessary drivers you are needing.
 

rhyguy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2007
Messages
1,375
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Melbourne
Website
Visit site
XP
266
Country
Aimen said:
Vague Rant said:
A picture of some unidentified hardware? Sure, why not.

-.- But seriously, can i?

And the picture was from a HP 5187URF2! Idiot!
No /you/ cant.
Most other people in the world can, just not you.

The only way to make it work is to send me $300 USD through paypal, and wait 47 years until your snailmail arrives with suspicios instructions and suicide pills
 

zidane_genome

My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?
Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
2,320
Trophies
0
Age
41
Website
Visit site
XP
275
Country
United States
Aimen said:
Vague Rant said:
A picture of some unidentified hardware? Sure, why not.

-.- But seriously, can i?

And the picture was from a HP 5187URF2! Idiot!

Concidering the image name is apterbtwdz6.jpg, how is anyone who doesn't have one supposed to know that that's the HP 5187URF2?

I thought it was the 1D10-T model of the DemodulateMii.

Here's the answer your looking for...

If it can accept a bluetooth connection from ANYTHING ELSE THAT HAS BLUETOOTH, then YES, you can sync your Wii Remote with your PC with that.

Press 1+2 when you have the 1D10-T in search mode... it'll see the Wii Remote, and connect it.
 
A

Aimen

Guest
OP
zidane_genome said:
Aimen said:
Vague Rant said:
A picture of some unidentified hardware? Sure, why not.

-.- But seriously, can i?

And the picture was from a HP 5187URF2! Idiot!

Concidering the image name is apterbtwdz6.jpg, how is anyone who doesn't have one supposed to know that that's the HP 5187URF2?

I thought it was the 1D10-T model of the DemodulateMii.

Here's the answer your looking for...

If it can accept a bluetooth connection from ANYTHING ELSE THAT HAS BLUETOOTH, then YES, you can sync your Wii Remote with your PC with that.

Press 1+2 when you have the 1D10-T in search mode... it'll see the Wii Remote, and connect it.

Finally a good answer! Thanks! But in the device manager, it says that is a normal HID-thing, that are to the mouse of course! But no devices about bluetooth, so i don't think it works. But thank for you answer!
 

ether2802

we have the techno...!!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
4,349
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Pto. Vallarta
XP
292
Country
Mexico
Did you pressed 1 +2 and the wiimote leds stayed blinkin' a while...??? if your sdlalsdhlfasdfasHP can find bluetooth devices, then it should work, if not then you're doing something wrong, I used a 5 usd dongle and it worked, I can't believe that your 100 usd kjfjsldjlbjsdlfHP can't do the job...!!!
huh.gif
 

dottor_male

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
181
Trophies
0
XP
105
Country
Italy
If it can, switch it to discovery mode (were it look for devices, I use the windows driver so I click on the windows bluetooth icon in the systray) and press 1+2 on the wiimote.
I have a very old Sitecom Bluetooth dongle (15 euro 4 years ago) and it works.

Note that you need to use GlovePIE if you want to do ANYTHING with the wiimote (it's free)...
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Alot of users just want it for attention tbh
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I know a forum that said if you're good and don't ask you usually get it
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    you mean this forum?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Nah others
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    You know what they say, I want never gets.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Iirc temp usually votes people in or holds an application every once in a blue moon
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    ^ that
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    They're pretty good at hiring the sexy ones
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Inc. Dinoh
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    550k members and only about a dozen staff they hold their own pretty well
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Stupid region locked digital keys are the dumbest thing next gen consoles have come up with
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    @DinohScene, that Xbox code ever work?
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    yeh it was the PC version of 76
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    regardless, the hubby took it : D
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    lawl the site said xbox
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Was given a PC Game Pass key for free on Temp, didn't work because region locking. :(
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Or as I like to call it, RACISM.
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Now for someone to hack that thing and make pixel pr0n
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It maybe possible.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Will be perfect for onlyfans links
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Gamers: I bet your 4k oled ain't a jump rop
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    No, but I can take my OLED jump rope for a 4k
  • Shape @ Shape:
    That's a race.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Someone needs to take over a hundred or two of my Facebook girls lol
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Someone needs to take over a hundred or two of my Facebook girls lol