1. blawar

    OP blawar Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,577
    Country:
    United States
    WiFi is complicated, every country has its own regulations for which frequencies can be used.

    Rather than comply with every country's regulations, consumer hardware devices often just use conservative values (slower speeds). I suspect Nintendo did this with the switch, which is one reason why I added WiFi Region changing to Incognito 2.0. There is a confirmed report of an American in the US, with a Japanese switch, allowing his switch to use faster US frequencies (that Japane does not allow) by changing the region code from R1 to R2: https://www.reddit.com/r/SwitchPirates/comments/fcjwcx/is_the_wifi_chipset_in_the_japanese_switch/

    Maximum transmission power is also determined by region: https://w.wol.ph/2015/08/28/maximum-wifi-transmission-power-country/

    R2 Appears to be the default US region set, and R1 appears to be Japan. I do not know of any other default values Nintendo uses, though I have not tried to look very hard.

    R1 and R2 are values that are passed directly to the broadcom wifi chipset, and appear to be proprietary codes that broadcom only shares with its partner's privately. However it appears These two digit codes can also be ISO-3166-1 alpha-2 codes: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_3166-1_alpha-2 (SciresM RE'd this big piece.)

    I found some other reference to some undocumented codes here: https://www.snbforums.com/threads/what-are-these-country-codes.57238/

    ```
    #a, #e, #r, 0A, 0B, 0C, J0, JE, MF, Q1, Q2, X0, X1, X2, X3, XA, XB, XR, XS, XT, XU, XV, XW, XX, XY, XZ, Z2, ww
    ```

    #a apprently is a generic worldwide setting: https://github.com/acidanthera/Airp...9e57e33/AirportBrcmFixup/kern_brcmfx.cpp#L104


    I believe there is more Wifi performance to be eeked out of the switch by experimenting with different values here. I hope the community can experiment here, to see if the switch's wifi chipset can be fully unlocked.

    Here is the setting to change (US default is R2):

    upload_2020-3-2_21-1-7.png

    Tinfoil with Incognito can be downloaded from https://tinfoil.io/
     
    Last edited by blawar, Mar 3, 2020
    maguro, Chainhunter, peteruk and 6 others like this.
  2. JonJaded

    JonJaded GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    So I understand that the different country codes help unlock other bands, but is there really a potential for "better performance" in terms of exceeding the best case senario? All throughout the scene I've heard "the wifi chip in the switch just sucks."
     
  3. owie40

    owie40 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    If you live near other people, the lower bands could be very crowded and have a lot of interference. You could certainly see an improvement moving to a "clean" channel.
     
  4. blawar

    OP blawar Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,577
    Country:
    United States
    At the very least it should increase 5ghz performance for those with R1 setting (assuming you’re router will operate at the new frequent too, can import American router).

    I hoping people do some experiments to figure out if more can be unlocked here.
     
  5. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,866
    Country:
    Blawar What would the UK one be changed to? I run only on 5ghz so this would be very interesting I will post my results. I usually hit the max in a switch 9.1.0 WiFi test 60Mbpsdown & 23Mbpsup but my WiFi is capable of so much more
     
    Last edited by Reecey, Mar 3, 2020
  6. F. Lobot

    F. Lobot GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    United States
    Curious if this could guarantee a stable performance for Smash local wireless play.
     
  7. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,866
    Country:
    I changed it from R1 to R2, it made a 0.80Mbps worth of difference to my upload in testing on the Switch the download was exactly the same 60Mbps. Results were 60Mbps Down & 23.8Up.
     
    Last edited by Reecey, Mar 3, 2020
    tiliarou likes this.
  8. blawar

    OP blawar Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,577
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure your router can use the higher 5ghz channels as well. I do not know about UK wifi regulations. If it cant, you can get a US spec router to reclaim it.
     
  9. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,866
    Country:
    My router is always setup for 5ghz I turn 2.4ghz off I have no need for it nowadays I also use a Netgear Nighthawk EAX80 Extender alongside I do have a BT Business 1GB/1GB fttx connection. If I knew the correct settings for the uk I might be able to test this properly but I cannot understand the codes etc.. for the uk it might not be "R2" could be something else. The Nintendo Switch seems limited to 60Mbps Down and 23Mbps Up in testing but it would be nice to see if it went any further.
     
    Last edited by Reecey, Mar 3, 2020
  10. blawar

    OP blawar Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,577
    Country:
    United States
    GB
     
    squee666 likes this.
  11. squee666

    squee666 Advanced Tech Pleb
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,065
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wouldnt it be better to test it in the linux setup instead of default os.

    then you are not limited to the consoles servers and can see actual hardware stats

    doing some testing as we speak.

    on 2.4ghz its limited to 72Mbps RX and TX rate

    on 5ghz the peak RX and TX rate is 173.3Mbps

    This is 21.66MB/s peak data transfer rate

    it fluctuates depending on use [​IMG]


    my GB switch will connect to 120hz, 140hz but not the 144,149,153,157,161,165mhz bands


    Interestingly enough using nintendo's speed test it can only do 13.9Mbps upload for me and 60Mbps download.

    But in my limited html5 test I could do with the dns bypass it was hitting 22Mbps which is my actual limit for my package.

    Couldnt hit more than 42Mbps though that could be limited to many factors especially finding a good server.
     
    Last edited by squee666, Mar 3, 2020
    tiliarou likes this.
  12. designgears

    designgears GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United States
    You can get more info under System Log > Wireless Log. If you're using Asus Merlin firmware it has a pretty nice GUI for that info.
     
    squee666 likes this.
  13. squee666

    squee666 Advanced Tech Pleb
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,065
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    aye I can cause im using the Netgear R700 so i get the good merlin

    [​IMG]

    1.149 is switch

    downside of it being at 140Hz is my note 9 doesnt like it for some reason and limits itself to the same TX rate of the switch which is annoying because it can hit 866Mbps

    I drop it down to 124hz and it still hits the its max speeds again.

    The switch also hits 60Mbps down on tests and 14mbps up which is a record as it never did it on 120hz

    Im in another room atm but its literally no distance from my router so dbm could be better.
    regardless this console really prefers on wifi to only give 48Mps down majority of time.

    This could be credited to how nintendos servers to the console in general works or region servers.

    That or it could be a could be a hardware limitation of the actual console itself limiting the peak speed test speeds.
    I know wired gets a better transfer but maybe more resources get assigned to it via usb.
    I know usb ethernet adapters were pretty trash connection wise until smash came out then they suddenly worked great.
    So maybe to just assigned more resources to it.

    Thats why it would be great if someone ran the linux switch os and also the android one and tested to see how much they can theoretically get.



    But yeah 120-124mhz is the sweet spot it seems at least for me and compatibility with my devices

    also @Reecey gets 23Mbs upload max on his tests but thats only with the nintendo test.
    I only get 14Mbps with it and 22Mbps with a dns web browser test.

    So if he ran the html5 version his upload speeds should hit higher and we may see what it actually is limited to.
     
    Last edited by squee666, Mar 3, 2020
    tiliarou and designgears like this.
  14. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,866
    Country:
    Using the Nintendo Switch Speedtest I cannot get it any further than 60Mbps Down & 23.8Mbps up. It maxes out every time at that for me. But if I check what the switch WiFi drivers are capable off it says 175Mbps.
     
    Last edited by Reecey, Mar 3, 2020
  15. squee666

    squee666 Advanced Tech Pleb
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,065
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah use the web browser dns and use speedsmart.net you should hit higher upload at least.

    it wouldnt hit higher than 42Mbps down for me tho on the switch

    on my PC it wouldnt hit higher than 50mbps so its a crap site

    im looking for more html5 only speedtests


    also noted by default the switch has MTU set to 1400 on wireless but in UK at least its 1500
     
    Last edited by squee666, Mar 3, 2020
  16. designgears

    designgears GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United States
    http://openspeedtest.com

    Seems decent, I was able to max out my gigabit download speed and a little over half on upload on my pc.

    Oh, https://www.speedtest.net/ is all html5 now.
     
    Last edited by designgears, Mar 3, 2020
  17. squee666

    squee666 Advanced Tech Pleb
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,065
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The problem is also the fact both of them slog the DNS browser to a halt. Due to ads etc or dont properly load at all


    At least speedsmart upload worked fine even if download was trash

     
  18. blawar

    OP blawar Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,577
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try changing your wifi region from R1 to R2?
     
  19. squee666

    squee666 Advanced Tech Pleb
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,065
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I cant because my switch is the patched version
    thats why i am asking someone else to test it, like I said if someone boots linux then the chip itself shouldnt be region locked.
    If I had an unpatched switch I could attempt to test higher network ranges but from what I can see the switch isnt utilizing it

    I am currently though changing my router region so its actually GB to see if I can connect to these bands

    155, 159, 163, 167, 172

    edit changing region wont let my router have any bands higher than 140hz lmao thats an F

    edit flashed back and its fine.


    But yeah I dont see the switch connecting to higher than 140HZ thats the TX1000 limit pretty sure its hardware limited
    changing region code should affect it as US consoles also connect to this.

    The only region that should benefit is japan only due to its limited networks
     
    Last edited by squee666, Mar 3, 2020
  20. mitts

    mitts Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Is this SX OS only? I can't manually input the code, nor find such options of R1/R2 on the (rather large) list.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Increase, Possibly, Switch