how would these PC specs work with Dolphin?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by guedesbrawl, Jul 22, 2012.

Jul 22, 2012
  1. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    ok,besides dolphin,i am very interested in SONIC GENERATIONS. since i am a Nintendo only for physical media,if you get me, i can't play in the ps360.
    The settings below are the recomended for the game above in from the site ''CAN YOU RUN IT?".

    as a side note,would these be enough for a ps2 emulator running normally? i am loyal to ninty (sonic is a 3rd party now,no prob...) well...not my fault that atlus released Persona 3 and 4 there...(i don't really expect an answer for that one.tomorow i'll ask for help in the ps2 board,if there is one.)

    CPU Recommended: Intel Core i5 @ 2.66 GHz / AMD Phenom II X4 @ 3.0 GHz Video Card Recommended
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 (1 GB) / ATI Radeon HD 5850 (1 GB)
    Video RAM 1 GB Pixel Shader version 5.0 Vertex Shader version 5.0
    what more would in need that is very specific,like those above???
     
  2. raystriker

    Member raystriker Computer Hardware Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,017
    Location:
    Bloomington
    Country:
    India
    ^^^
    the above specs. are to powerful, you're wasting your money. Go for a nvidia gtx 550ti, an intel core i3 or i5 2nd/3rd gen one.


     
  3. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    United States
    You would be fine with any of those parts you listed for running GC or Wii or PS2. Also any other emulators that catch your eye that are currently viable.

    You might also check into running MAME, its great for old arcade machines.


    Edit: Just be warned that if you do run MAME and you decide to get the whole ROM set, it is something like 260GB's, but for that space its like 7 thousand games or something.
     
  4. raystriker

    Member raystriker Computer Hardware Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,017
    Location:
    Bloomington
    Country:
    India
    with your initial config you can even emulate ps3.
     
  5. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    that's not my initial config,though.
    but thanks,guys!
     
  6. TheNathanNS

    Newcomer TheNathanNS Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only thing I'd recommend is upgrading your RAM. Only a bit though, just 1GB more. (So then you have 2 GB)
     
  7. Centrix

    Member Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Country:
    United States
    You will be fine with those specs, I have a Dell XPS M1530 that runs both perfectly and a Dell XPS 730X Gaming rig which I'm using at the moment since my hard drive to my lappy crapped out :(

    any hoot here are my laptop specs:

    Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo Processor T9300 (2.5GHZ/800MHzFSB, 6M L2 Cache)
    RAM: 4GB DDR2, 667MHz 2 Dimm (Gonna up it to 8GB soon)
    Screen: 15.4 inch wide screen WXGA+ Truelife LCD with 2.0MP Camera
    Graphic Card: 512MB Nvidia Geforce 8600GT (would like to up it to 1GB but not sure where to look :( )

    With those specs, my lappy runs any emulator perfectly fine and thus I'm more than sure yours will as well, best of luck :)
     

Share This Page