How To USE WIN2DS!! :!:

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Dsgameronline, Oct 14, 2009.

Oct 14, 2009

How To USE WIN2DS!! :!: by Dsgameronline at 12:13 AM (2,671 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Dsgameronline
    OP

    Newcomer Dsgameronline Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    I Really Need Help Cause i don't know how to put WIN2DS on my Ds.
    I Have A R4, Firmware 1.18
    Plz It's So hard for me can any1 plz help me use it.
    THX [​IMG]
     
  2. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just copy and paste the .nds file to your DS, run the .exe on your computer. Let us know if you need any further help by telling us exactly what you have tried and what happened.

    http://www.ds-xtra.com/Win2DS#Download_and...ll_Instructions
     
  3. Dsgameronline
    OP

    Newcomer Dsgameronline Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok This Is Wat I Do.
    1. I downloaded WIN2DS
    2. I Started .exe and minimized it
    3 i put the .nds file in root of memory card
    4. whenever i do auto it says cannot connect and whenever i do manual it gets stuck on waiting.




    So That Is Wat I Did Plz Help
     
  4. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From here:
     
  5. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which wireless channel are you running? I think there's a bug stopping it working with 1 or 2 (or something).

    PS: Use question marks in the title, it can be misleading sometimes [​IMG]
     
  6. Dsgameronline
    OP

    Newcomer Dsgameronline Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Umm...
    i am using channel 1
    and How Do u ensure your router does not have wireless isolation enabled.
    hope that help
    and i am using belkin router
     
  7. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If Google doesn't help, head for the Belkin Support center for a manual for you router (or just have a poke about in the router's web GUI, there shouldn't be that many pages of options)
     

Share This Page