how to use the cheat file? (megaman)

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Monstring, Oct 7, 2009.

Oct 7, 2009
  1. Monstring
    OP

    Newcomer Monstring Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Kuwait
    ok so i downloaded a cheat file from http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=6370 but i dont know how to use it AT ALL [​IMG] [​IMG]

    so all i wanted to know is how to use that cheat file do i need to rename it or what?
    all i want to do is change the noise form [​IMG]
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    instead of using small,separated cheat files(you can only use 1)use the massive cheat database cheat http://cheats.gbatemp.net/ download the USRCheat.dat and put the USRCheat(extract it,winrar) in your TTMenu flder,wala you got lots of cheats
     
  3. Monstring
    OP

    Newcomer Monstring Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Kuwait
    good. perfect. very nice [​IMG]
    [​IMG] so how do i use it? XD
     
  4. DeltaBladeX

    Member DeltaBladeX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Take USRCHEAT.DAT and stick it in the TTMenu folder on your SD card. Overwrite the current file when asked.
     
  5. Monstring
    OP

    Newcomer Monstring Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Kuwait
    yea yea i know all of that
    but how do i USE the cheat?

    after i put cheats: ON and playing the game how do i use the cheats on it?????
     
  6. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    you press the "+" button or press select,tap on cheats,pick the cheats you want on,after,go back to the main tab,on the cheats it should be off by default,tap and pick yes,then save,then run the game,depending on the cheat,it may be on automatically or you might need to activate it,the buttons to make it on should be in the name of the cheat you selected,if the file name is too big,open it up in r4cce,find the cheat,and read.
     
  7. Monstring
    OP

    Newcomer Monstring Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Kuwait
    YES thats the answer i wanted
    tyvm [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page