how to unbrick????

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dlxowhd, Dec 10, 2008.

Dec 10, 2008

how to unbrick???? by dlxowhd at 1:43 AM (1,420 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. dlxowhd
    OP

    Member dlxowhd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    ok i have starfall v0.5 installed but if it brick, how do i actually unbrick it?
    what's the procedure?
     
  2. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Let me be the first to say. SEARCH.

    But because its too late for that...

    With the legend of zelda TP in your wii, press and hold Y on your gamecube control (plugged into slot 1) as you boot up your wii. This will autoboot Zelda and assuming you still hack the twilight hack on your wii, you just walk backwards to execute the Wad Manager boot.dol that you have placed on the root of your SD card.

    Remove bad wad.

    Breath again.

    Only works if you have Starfall with the correct options enabled, twilight hack still on your wii, and a retail version of twilight princess. (Or a burned copy will work if you have a modchip I believe)
     
  3. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hey EoC!
    Been a long time.

    And dlxowhd, you should search unbrick. There's a guide here and you're wasting your time and mine and EoC's, not to mention gbatemp's server. [​IMG]
     
  4. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    So before you brick your wii make sure you have the Tp Hack installed, other wise if your banner bricked nothing can save you. Never Remove the TP hack
     
  5. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The TP Hack isn't "needed" if you have a chip on 3.2 with starfall
    NOT CHIPPED "always" keep starfall installed, and the TP Hack OR ELSE!
     
  6. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,712
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page