How to start AKAIO directly without Start-Screen

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Kermit00, Nov 11, 2010.

Nov 11, 2010
  1. Kermit00
    OP

    Newcomer Kermit00 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe it's a dumb question: When I switch on my NDS lite with my new Acekard2i, the Start-Screen "Touch the Touch Screen to continue" appears. How can I boot directly to AKAIO-menu without touching that screen? (at my old DSTT-card, I dont have to do that)?

    Thanks in advance,
    Kermit
     


  2. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you cant without modyinf your ds's o/s to skip the heath screen warning, its risky and not worth it
     
  3. Kermit00
    OP

    Newcomer Kermit00 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    Sure? Every DSTT-card seem to do that without problems (Just a smiley is shown for a short time)? So I never saw this nag-screen in the last time. Now it's really nerving me!
     
  4. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's just the Acekard way of doing things.
     
  5. Kermit00
    OP

    Newcomer Kermit00 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    there is really no software switch at AKAIO to disable that screen?
     
  6. SylvWolf

    Member SylvWolf Ave Dominus Nox

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
  7. Kermit00
    OP

    Newcomer Kermit00 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    Thank you!
     
  8. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    There's a complicated process of taking out your battery and resetting the BIOS, etc.
     
  9. Kermit00
    OP

    Newcomer Kermit00 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    Hm, I've got 2 NDSlite. At the first one, I could install flashme. I had to use a 1K resistor. Just shorting didn't work.
    At the second one, I'm not able to install flashme. I already tried shorting, 1K resistor, 820R, 680R. Nothing works. Progress 0% [​IMG]
     
  10. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,785
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    How did you make your flashing tool and did you make sure you were flashing the right area?
     
  11. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    But... it takes like not even 2 seconds to skip that and get to the games section of your card...

    I'm not saying anything, but are you really that finicky about it?
     
  12. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    most if not all cards made for the DSi do not skip the ds firmware, it's just the way they're designed. I rather like having it go to the ds menu without taking out my card to do so, in case I need to access my settings or use pictochat, etc.
     
  13. Kermit00
    OP

    Newcomer Kermit00 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    There is just one flashing tool: http://home.comcast.net/~olimar/flashme/
    And you can't select an area or something else.
    The SL1 contact under the batterie-cover isn't hard to reach. It's not very deep. I tried a smal screwdriver and a pair of tweezers to short. The pins of a resitor are easy to form, so they are parallel. There was no problem at my first ndsl. If you loose contact, the progress percentages just stop as described. It continues when the resistor ist recontacted, so it's hard to destroy anything (as long as you don't loose power)
     
  14. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,785
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I normally use a tooth pick with the end cut off, a little tin foil being held on/insolated with a little tape to short mine
     
  15. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    I created a shorting tool from part of a bent small paper clip. I wrapped it in tape to set the spacing between the "leads" and some on top so that I don't add resistance. Works every time.
     
  16. Sephxus

    Member Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Pomona, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Just do the soft-mod. It's so simple.
     
  17. Kermit00
    OP

    Newcomer Kermit00 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    I need the DS-Menu for Downloading Games! And I also want to use the correct time. So I won't use the Soft-Mod.

    And I definitely shorted the contacts of my second ndsl, but it don't work (no begining of progress-counting). So I also don't need any other shorting-tool
     
  18. deooo1

    Newcomer deooo1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    I personally like the "Start-Screen". It says hey wassup I'm a Nintendo. So cool.
     
  19. Metalik

    Member Metalik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    Maybe just edit the setings to game auto-boot!?
     
  20. SixtySixHundred

    Member SixtySixHundred GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Eternia!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe just stop whining and deal with it because it's just, 'one of those things'.....
     

Share This Page