Tutorial How to skip the "Connect Joycons" system init screen

GuyInDogSuit

Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Messages
1,856
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Sacramento, CA
Website
www.sniffglueworshipsatan.com
XP
1,606
Country
United States
  1. Select save (this might take a minute to load if using file-based emunand).
I'm stuck at this point. I don't see "save" anywhere, but I see "safe" and it's apparently empty.

TTWUrNA.jpg

EDIT: Figured it out, for some reason the OP omitted some extra steps (or maybe this is on a more recent firmware and it's layout is different?). No idea. But now I'm stuck, again.


Failed to match key device_key_4x
Failed to match key eticket_rsa_kek_source
Failed to match key eticket_rsa_kekek_source
Failed to match key rsa_oaep_kek_generation_source
Failed to match key rsa_private_kek_generation_source
Failed to match key ssl_rsa_kek_source_x
Failed to match key ssl_rsa_kek_source_y
Replaced file /file
Successfully signed save file with key xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


Savefile:
CMAC Key Used: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
CMAC Signature (GOOD): xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Title ID: 0000000000000000
User ID: 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000
Save ID: 8000000000000050
Save Type: 0
Owner ID: 0100000000000009
Timestamp: 2020-01-06 07:39:29 UTC
Save Data Size: 0x0000000000088000 (544 KB)
Journal Size: 0x0000000000088000 (544 KB)
Free Space: 0x0000000000000000 (0 B)
Header Hash (GOOD): xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Number of Files: 1
Magic: IVFC
Version: 2
Salt Seed: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Level 0:
Data Offset: 0x2000000000000000
Data Size: 0x0000000000004000
Hash Offset: 0x0000000000000000
Hash BlockSize: 0x00004000
Level 1:
Data Offset: 0x2800000000000000
Data Size: 0x0000000000004000
Hash Offset: 0x2000000000000000
Hash BlockSize: 0x00004000
Level 2:
Data Offset: 0x3000000000000000
Data Size: 0x0000000000004000
Hash Offset: 0x2800000000000000
Hash BlockSize: 0x00004000
Level 3:
Data Offset: 0x0000000000000000
Data Size: 0x0000000000088000
Hash Offset: 0x3000000000000000
Hash BlockSize: 0x00004000

Not sure if that's a success or if I should start over? It's weird, because just before attempting this again, I made a fresh MMC raw dump as well as dumped my keys. And I have the sept folder, as well as the Hekate/AMS files present.
 
Last edited by GuyInDogSuit,

GuyInDogSuit

Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Messages
1,856
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Sacramento, CA
Website
www.sniffglueworshipsatan.com
XP
1,606
Country
United States
This thread isn't dead, is it? :/ I mean, more than a month since the prior post isn't too bad, right?
I keep trying this process, even dumping my prodkeys again and again, with the same result.
Short of waiting for my Joy-Cons to come, I don't think I'll be playing my Switch anytime soon. :thonkang:
Ehhh... I suppose another three days isn't too bad. Not ideal, but not the end of the world.
I mainly would like to successfully pull this off in the event that I ever need to do it again (god forbid), and will have the experience under my belt moving forward.

UPDATE:
OK, so I got brave and just went ahead with the remaining steps, and sure enough, it worked. The system oddly enough was in Spanish when it loaded up but otherwise everything was peachy keen. I changed some settings, set up 90DNS, and rebooted into Hekate again to load up Atmosphere. No issues so far in that regard.
 
Last edited by GuyInDogSuit,

shchmue

Developer
OP
Developer
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
785
Trophies
0
XP
2,209
Country
United States
i don’t check temp much.
Replaced file /file
Successfully signed save file with key
this message in the middle of your hactoolnet output is the important bit. it means it went fine. the rest is just other information. and i don’t think i omitted any steps unless tegraexplorer changed the interface. i said to select SYSTEM then save.
 
  • Like
Reactions: GuyInDogSuit

GuyInDogSuit

Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Messages
1,856
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Sacramento, CA
Website
www.sniffglueworshipsatan.com
XP
1,606
Country
United States
i don’t check temp much.

this message in the middle of your hactoolnet output is the important bit. it means it went fine. the rest is just other information. and i don’t think i omitted any steps unless tegraexplorer changed the interface. i said to select SYSTEM then save.

Yeah, it all worked out. But it does seem that TegraExplorer's been changed a bit.
 

geoolt

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 10, 2020
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
17
Country
United States
@shchmue thank you for your work!
but can you or anyone please make a step by step yt video?
it would help a lot of us who don't understand the instructions.
thanks in advance!
 
Last edited by geoolt,

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,038
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,388
Country
United States
@shchmue thank you for your work!
but can you or anyone please make a step by step yt video?
it would help a lot of us who don't understand the instructions.
thanks in advance!
A YouTube video would get outdated the moment she published it. Plus YouTube videos are notorious for spreading misinformation so no in the scene actively recommends them. If you can't follow this text guide then you shouldn't be hacking your console.
 

geoolt

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 10, 2020
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
17
Country
United States
@Draxzelex gfu
again if anyone can help do a step by step screen shots if not a yt video would be much appreciated.
I have a switch sitting in my drawer and I don't wanna buy a new one just because one rail connection broke on it.
Thanks again!
 

GuyInDogSuit

Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Messages
1,856
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Sacramento, CA
Website
www.sniffglueworshipsatan.com
XP
1,606
Country
United States
@Draxzelex gfu
again if anyone can help do a step by step screen shots if not a yt video would be much appreciated.
I have a switch sitting in my drawer and I don't wanna buy a new one just because one rail connection broke on it.
Thanks again!

Which part are you stuck on? I might be able to help, seeing as how I was able to figure it out in the end
 

geoolt

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 10, 2020
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
17
Country
United States
@GuyInDogSuit thanks for showing empathy.
I'm at step 1
I don't understand the wording used so I don't know what to do.
I've managed to download the tools required.
That's why I'm begging for a screen shot or video tutorial.
 

GuyInDogSuit

Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Messages
1,856
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Sacramento, CA
Website
www.sniffglueworshipsatan.com
XP
1,606
Country
United States
@GuyInDogSuit thanks for showing empathy.
I'm at step 1
I don't understand the wording used so I don't know what to do.
I've managed to download the tools required.
That's why I'm begging for a screen shot or video tutorial.

The backup part? That's generally something most hacking guides will walk you through. I could try to make a video, but I would have to walk myself through the process again to be sure I have it correct before doing so. At the very least I could upload a few screenshots if that helps?
 

Mrblue

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2018
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
127
Country
Austria
I do not quite understand what is being changed here for me it says 01 when I enter 29484 at the hxd

Everything easy, only because I don't know where to enter the 1, it looks like this for me

Thanks
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20201215_194955~2.jpg
    IMG_20201215_194955~2.jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 156
  • IMG_20201215_195012~2.jpg
    IMG_20201215_195012~2.jpg
    1.5 MB · Views: 139

shchmue

Developer
OP
Developer
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
785
Trophies
0
XP
2,209
Country
United States
I do not quite understand what is being changed here for me it says 01 when I enter 29484 at the hxd

Everything easy, only because I don't know where to enter the 1, it looks like this for me

Thanks
Do you know which firmware version is on this console? And it's currently still prompting to connect the joycons when booted?
 

Mrblue

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2018
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
127
Country
Austria
Firmware 11.0.1

I have no joycons

After a reset, he wants the Joycons on the start screen

Which number should be changed? or is it already there in the picture 01? I have not adjusted anything!

Thanks :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------
 
Last edited by Mrblue,

shchmue

Developer
OP
Developer
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
785
Trophies
0
XP
2,209
Country
United States
Firmware 11.0.1

I have no joycons

After a reset, he wants the Joycons on the start screen

Which number should be changed? or is it already there in the picture 01? I have not adjusted anything!

Thanks :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------
it’s already set in the photo. it’s possible the check has changed in firmware 11.0.0
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Naendow @ Naendow: @KennieDaMeanie Yea sometimes. :D