1. BreeziTV

    BreeziTV Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    What's the ban risk?
     
  2. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,649
    Country:
    United States
    It should be relatively low since all of this is being performed in RCM.
     
  3. GuyInDogSuit

    GuyInDogSuit Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,856
    Country:
    United States
    I'm stuck at this point. I don't see "save" anywhere, but I see "safe" and it's apparently empty.

    TTWUrNA.jpg

    EDIT: Figured it out, for some reason the OP omitted some extra steps (or maybe this is on a more recent firmware and it's layout is different?). No idea. But now I'm stuck, again.


    Not sure if that's a success or if I should start over? It's weird, because just before attempting this again, I made a fresh MMC raw dump as well as dumped my keys. And I have the sept folder, as well as the Hekate/AMS files present.
     
    Last edited by GuyInDogSuit, Sep 11, 2020
  4. GuyInDogSuit

    GuyInDogSuit Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,856
    Country:
    United States
    This thread isn't dead, is it? :/ I mean, more than a month since the prior post isn't too bad, right?
    I keep trying this process, even dumping my prodkeys again and again, with the same result.
    Short of waiting for my Joy-Cons to come, I don't think I'll be playing my Switch anytime soon. :thonkang:
    Ehhh... I suppose another three days isn't too bad. Not ideal, but not the end of the world.
    I mainly would like to successfully pull this off in the event that I ever need to do it again (god forbid), and will have the experience under my belt moving forward.

    UPDATE:
    OK, so I got brave and just went ahead with the remaining steps, and sure enough, it worked. The system oddly enough was in Spanish when it loaded up but otherwise everything was peachy keen. I changed some settings, set up 90DNS, and rebooted into Hekate again to load up Atmosphere. No issues so far in that regard.
     
    Last edited by GuyInDogSuit, Sep 13, 2020
  5. shchmue

    OP shchmue Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    i don’t check temp much.
    this message in the middle of your hactoolnet output is the important bit. it means it went fine. the rest is just other information. and i don’t think i omitted any steps unless tegraexplorer changed the interface. i said to select SYSTEM then save.
     
    GuyInDogSuit likes this.
  6. GuyInDogSuit

    GuyInDogSuit Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,856
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it all worked out. But it does seem that TegraExplorer's been changed a bit.
     
  7. geoolt

    geoolt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    @shchmue thank you for your work!
    but can you or anyone please make a step by step yt video?
    it would help a lot of us who don't understand the instructions.
    thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited by geoolt, Oct 10, 2020
  8. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,649
    Country:
    United States
    A YouTube video would get outdated the moment she published it. Plus YouTube videos are notorious for spreading misinformation so no in the scene actively recommends them. If you can't follow this text guide then you shouldn't be hacking your console.
     
  9. geoolt

    geoolt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    @Draxzelex gfu
    again if anyone can help do a step by step screen shots if not a yt video would be much appreciated.
    I have a switch sitting in my drawer and I don't wanna buy a new one just because one rail connection broke on it.
    Thanks again!
     
  10. GuyInDogSuit

    GuyInDogSuit Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,856
    Country:
    United States
    Which part are you stuck on? I might be able to help, seeing as how I was able to figure it out in the end
     
  11. geoolt

    geoolt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    @GuyInDogSuit thanks for showing empathy.
    I'm at step 1
    I don't understand the wording used so I don't know what to do.
    I've managed to download the tools required.
    That's why I'm begging for a screen shot or video tutorial.
     
  12. GuyInDogSuit

    GuyInDogSuit Your friendly neighborhood guy in a dog suit.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,856
    Country:
    United States
    The backup part? That's generally something most hacking guides will walk you through. I could try to make a video, but I would have to walk myself through the process again to be sure I have it correct before doing so. At the very least I could upload a few screenshots if that helps?
     
  13. geoolt

    geoolt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    @GuyInDogSuit thank you that would be awesome! anything would help!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Connect, Joycons, system