How to set up easyflash?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by iCrisis, Jun 1, 2009.

Jun 1, 2009

How to set up easyflash? by iCrisis at 7:31 PM (1,422 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. iCrisis
    OP

    Newcomer iCrisis Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, I've recently purchased an acekard2 and an ezflash 3 in 1.
    I've set up the acekard, and it works great. I'm not sure how to set up the 3 in 1.
    Do I download the Kernel and put it in my akaio directory? or in the SD card root? Where do I put the roms?
    Thanks everyone, sorry if this is a stupid question, and I have a feeling it is.
     
  2. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There is no kernel for the ez 3in1. The kernel concern only the slot 1 flashcart, the EZV.
    The AKAIO support the ez 3in1 natively.
     
  3. iCrisis
    OP

    Newcomer iCrisis Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    But how come nothing shows up in slot-2 when I go into akaio then?
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure you need to flash it with a gba game to nor first. Then it should work like a normal gba game. With akaio you can put the game on the micro sd and run it. (There's other options for akaios flashing but I don't know since I don't own one.)
     
  5. raing3

    Member raing3 CNET_Richard

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You just copy the GBA ROM to the microSD and run it like you would a NDS ROM except you have to wait longer for it to load as it has to copy it to the EZ-Flash.
     
  6. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    Any one know where to put the gbaframe.bmp on a EZVi im sick of huge black borders........
     
  7. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I dont think that the ezvi supports gbaframe, the ezflash team of talentless coders know no bounds.
     
  8. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    LOL Tanas thats a funny comment, thanks for the reply [​IMG]
     

Share This Page