how to run my backup AR Disk?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Quincy, Dec 13, 2008.

Dec 13, 2008

how to run my backup AR Disk? by Quincy at 7:16 PM (1,749 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yea so sorry for my 3rd topic on AR,but now i actually have the iso/disk!


    I am on 3.2E with D2Pro installed but when i try to boot the AR disk it boots(from Wii-Menu)then gives a DRE,no splash screen!


    How do i fix THIS??
     


  2. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    please?
     
  3. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Ar doesn't work on the Wii... I wish there was a Starfall option or some some sort of cIOS you could install so that it could work.
     
  4. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It works before 2.2 and with a special version with GCOS(i readed it somewhere...)
     
  5. Treflex

    Member Treflex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I recall hearing something about it's game ID being blacklisted in mios. Anyone know how to fix this?
     
  6. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    change the game ID

    I've been trying it too but it wont let me create the ISO

    You'll need to completely edit the header including the name
     
  7. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    the only way is to downgrade your GCOS...
    which probably could be done by deleting it with anytitle deleter and installing the old one but... I don't know if it would cause a problem w newer wii firmware...
    I believe it's called mios...
    -kitt050383
     
  8. Aimen

    Aimen Newbie

    Use GCOS for boot Action Replay. No homebrew thing! Burn GCOS on a cd and boot it and than boot AR!
    http://files.exophase.com/GCOS MultiGame Version.rar
     
  9. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    this shit works on PAL right?
     
  10. Aimen

    Aimen Newbie

    Yeah, but go into Bootalbe ISOS and take PAL! Than exract it and burn the ISO!
     
  11. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    DO i need to burn AR and GCOS On the same disc?


    now burning single GCOS disc(pal)will post back with results soon
     
  12. Aimen

    Aimen Newbie

    Just burn it simpel! When it's done, boot GCOS PAL, than when you see the menu so take out GCOS PAL and than AR, than boot it!
     
  13. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    nope doesnt work

    refuses to boot/read

    bitsetting required?
     
  14. FlamingBalls

    Newcomer FlamingBalls Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe if you even bothered to download the file he posted, you would find out.

    GCOS MultiGame Version.rar>Bootable ISOS>GCOS MultiGame Ver (PAL).rar>file.iso

    Edit: nevermind, you found out right before I posted.

    Edit2: Burn using disk image, not burn ISO onto a disk.
     
  15. Aimen

    Aimen Newbie

    Can you take photo on it?
     
  16. FlamingBalls

    Newcomer FlamingBalls Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    I think he's actually burning hte .iso file onto a disk, not using the image to create a disk.
     
  17. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ehm i actually am burning the image,not an dragged iso(double clicked the iso file so...i am on ubuntu by the way,i have a WinXP dualboot tho...with imgburn)
     
  18. Aimen

    Aimen Newbie

    Add me if you want! aimen_mou94@hotmail.com
     
  19. Quincy
    OP

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    NVM all,works without problems,just used bad media

    Posts merged

    now testung if the codes DO work!
     
  20. Aimen

    Aimen Newbie

    Good [​IMG] So its work with GCOS or without GCOS?
     

Share This Page