1. Gumori

    OP Gumori Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
    To play Animal Crossing with your banned console you are going to have to configure some additional things, unlike other games. Let's explain it:

    FILES AND PROGRAMS YOU NEED:

    If you have played LAN-PLAY for other games you just will need to change PMTU and MTU.


    1: Download everything.
    2: Unzip LAN-PLAY-GUI
    3: Put LAN-PLAY-WIN64 on the Unziped folder
    4: Put all the LDN files on your SD, if necessary replace the files
    5: Change your internet settings;

    from https://www.lan-play.com/install

    6: Change your MTU to 1500 (IMPORTANT!)
    7: Go to LAN-PLAY-GUI -> SETTINGS and change PMTU to 500 (IMPORTANT!)

    And that's it, now connect to any server where you know there are people. (If you are spanish you can come to my community: https://discord.gg/jCWk8mT)

    Sorry if something is wrongly expressed, I hope you correct me. English is not my native language.
     
    Last edited by Gumori, Apr 1, 2020
    thuggothic, Diego788, 98otiss and 5 others like this.
  2. 98otiss

    98otiss irrelevant foxcoon
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,016
    Country:
    Canada
    wait so i can't play with people who dont have homebrew on their switch?
    damn
     
  3. ReoL98

    ReoL98 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Can I visit my other switch that doesnt have CFW installed with my hacked switch?
     
  4. Cubuss

    Cubuss GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    479
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Last edited by Cubuss, Apr 4, 2020
    Akuseru06 and linuxares like this.
  5. annson24

    annson24 The Patient One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,152
    Country:
    Philippines
    Yes via local play, but you need to disable ldn_mitm first if you followed OP's guide.

    Sent from my SM-N975F using Tapatalk
     
  6. jacuza20

    jacuza20 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have done everything above but i still get the "oh drumsticks message" Can anyone please help? I have been trying for about a week, would really like to play with you fellas and ladies.
     
  7. Crypt51

    Crypt51 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    That message could just be because no one is playing the game on that server. I've just set this up this morning following the instructions and it worked without issue.
     
  8. Niubi

    Niubi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Japan
    Does anyone see other islands, but can't connect to any ? I feel like i've tried a hundred times, what could ive done wrong ?
    I can also open my gates but no one sees me on the list of islands
     
    Last edited by Niubi, Apr 6, 2020
  9. Alex658

    Alex658 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,185
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Does this work only for that game? What about for example Crash Team Racing Nitro Fueled?
     
  10. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,634
    Country:
    Germany
    This basically extends your local multiplayer range, right?

    Is this compatible with 90dns?
     
    TerpToke likes this.
  11. xi0n15

    xi0n15 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Philippines
    im getting DNS settings error. anyone can help? thanks
     
  12. hyperfire21

    hyperfire21 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Check you subnet 255.255.0.0 and follow the IP instructions
     
  13. Randy Steele

    Randy Steele Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, you can play locally with a nearby switch. I have a hacked and banned switch and have been able to play with my girlfriend who has the game and just a normal switch lite.
     
    Returnofbzilla and RedBlueGreen like this.
  14. RedBlueGreen

    RedBlueGreen GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,679
    Country:
    Canada
    Not online, and you'll have to disable the homebrew and just use the regular local multiplayer function.
     
  15. Returnofbzilla

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    meaning i could drop off a few bells to my friend locally from my CFW switch to my friend's OFFICIAL FIRMWARE switch?
     
    infinete likes this.
  16. Gumori

    OP Gumori Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
    Yep! ^^
     
  17. BlackOmegaTM

    BlackOmegaTM Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Brazil
    I guess this won't talk with the sx os online local wireless play, correct?
     
  18. regnad

    regnad Button Masher
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,287
    Country:
    I've tried this multiple times with different servers, all listing several people online (like 5 or 10). Every time I get "drumsticks". Any idea what I'm doing wrong?
     
  19. Niubi

    Niubi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Japan
    I had the same problem, for me it was a problem with my service provider. As soon as I switched to my phone's 4G, it worked.
     
  20. haxan

    haxan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    391
    Country:
    that's really neat!
    can you tell me how? I've never played online on my switch (prior to modding it) so I don't have a clue how to do this and I also don't know if the person I am playing with has to do anything on their part.

    EDIT 1: so I followed all the steps and now when I booted my switch back up I get this error. my menu lock screen would show up for a second before getting this error.

    I'm not sure what is causing this.
    (also to clarify, I'm not blaming it on this, I genuinely am asking for help :rofl2: )

    EDIT 2: turns out that the boot2.flag file was the one causing this issue for me (atmosphere/contents/4200000000000010/flags)

    guess I can't really use this then :(
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by haxan, Apr 22, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Crossing, Animal, Online