How to organize titles in multiMAN?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Elliander, Mar 25, 2013.

Mar 25, 2013
  1. Elliander
    OP

    Member Elliander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to organize titles in multiMAN? More specifically, I would like to keep games from different consoles on their own separate lists. Or if not is there at least is there a way to disable the viewing of PS1 titles in multiMAN (maybe by pointing to a folder that doesn't have any?)

    Right now I am using Iris Manager to load PS1 titles and multiMAN to load PS3 titles, and I have it set in Iris Manager so I don't view PS3 titles there. Now that multiMAN can load PS2 titles I am finding that they get mixed into the PS1 titles. Worse, multiMAN arranged them by individual file name instead of folder structure like Iris Manager does so there is no order to any of them now. If I could just keep the PS1 titles from showing up in multiMAN I could use the Retro column entirely for PS2 games and keep it all more organized.

    If none of that is possible, is there any simple backup manager that will allow me to just play backups and arrange them with filter settings? Like how with the Wii I have USB Loader GX that can keep a separate list of Wii and Gamecube titles?

    EDIT: Also, is there a way to add an additional column? Or do add a sub-column? Instead of everything non-PS3 going under just "Retro" in a jumble.
     
  2. mechadylan

    Member mechadylan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United States
    Can't you sort the mM Retro column by emulator type with the square button (i think)? I'm away from my PS3 at the time.
     
  3. Elliander
    OP

    Member Elliander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that option, but it doesn't seem to do anything. Whenever the files load they do appear at first with PS2 at the top and PS1 below that, but after a few seconds it reorganizes itself into alphabetical.
     
  4. mechadylan

    Member mechadylan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United States
    :unsure: Maybe it's triangle first to bring up the sub option and then sort? I know I do something like this to sort my GBA games from SNES games etc. I don't use PS1 or PS2 games so I'm not sure. Sorry if we're talking about 2 different things, btw.
     
  5. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,425
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I thought it was the Square button too.
    Square button is also used in game/fav colum to display one category at a time. (first set your games to categories)
    But there's no additional column or sub-column available.

    A graphical category selector like on GX would be great.
    even better, adding column and assigning categories to them. (Dean, if you read this ;))
     
  6. mechadylan

    Member mechadylan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United States
    Well now I'm really confused. Are we talking about the Retro tab on mM's XMMB? On mine if I navigate to the Retro tab and hit Square, the "Retro" becomes "SNES," square again and "FCEU," then VBA, GEN+, FBANext, PSX, PS2, PSP and finally "Retro" again.

    When you installed multiMAN, did you place the options_default.ini file in the /dev_hdd0/game/BLES80608/USRDIR folder?
     
  7. Elliander
    OP

    Member Elliander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, that's what it was. When I hit triangle and then selected the top option I saw a drop down list to choose it. Then, after I did that just one time, hitting square cycled through no problem. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to hold it in defaults. Each time multiMAN loads I have to adjust what shows up.

    I agree, and honestly, I wish there was a mode to view ONLY games. One of my concerns is that I let others play my consoles. On the Wii it's simple to teach others how to play a game on USB Loader GX, and not have to worry about them accidentally breaking anything either. On the PS3 there are a few complicated steps to take. I set up an album system to make it easier to find the PSN games, but for most games they first have to go into multiMAN and then navigate to the correct column and then select the game from the list. If it is PS3 they have to then look for the disc in the correct column again, and if it is PS1 or PS2 they have to go to another column and press triangle, etc. All the while they have access to tools I would really rather they not have access too. multiMAN is a powerful tool, yes, but in a way it has too many features for me to allow just anyone to access.

    I would love it if multiMAN had a mode it went into by default where it is only capable of accessing games graphically in a manner similar to USB Loader GX, and then with maybe a password option it can switch into a mode to view everything else. It's nice that there are different viewing options already so I know it is internally capable of doing something like that, but those viewing modes don't have a simple way of selecting between type of game.

    Honestly, if multiMAN even just had an Album system which would by default put games into console type (but could be changed, so, for example, if I wanted to I could have every final fantasy in it's own album despite console type) and view them just a bit larger that would be a HUGE improvement in organization.


    I'll double check now.

    EDIT: No, I don't have an options_default.ini file. It didn't come with one. Where can I find one, or how should I create one?
     
  8. mechadylan

    Member mechadylan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United States
    If you downloaded multiMAN as a .zip, then it should be in the folder where you unzipped it. It might also be called "options.ini" If you still can't find it, I'd simply download the latest multiMAN (4.30, I think?) and use the latest one. I suppose you could create one; it's basically a notepad file saved as a .ini
     
  9. Elliander
    OP

    Member Elliander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    the only .ini file I have is COLOR.ini. It was never in a .zip, it was in a package file.

    Is there an actual development page for programs like muliMAN and Rogero? Because from the very start I can only find references to links in various forums. I have multiMAN updated to the latest version through it's own update feature, but no idea where to go for official information.
     
  10. mechadylan

    Member mechadylan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, I was hoping you could tell me. Haha! Anyhow, this is a good source of info: http://www.ps3devwiki.com/wiki/MultiMan#Options_File
     
    Elliander likes this.
  11. Elliander
    OP

    Member Elliander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Well that's a bit unsettling. Sure, if there is no central project page it makes sending cease and desist letters more difficult (which I know Sony would do), but it makes it more difficult for people to report bugs, request features, see progress, etc. It also creates a bit of a vulnerability in regards to outdated links and information floating around.

    Thanks! That's the file I was missing!

    Unfortunately, there is nothing in here that will allow me to change where it looks for PS1 or PS2 games so I can't use it to manually tell it to look for PS1 games where none exist to remove them from view. I also couldn't find a setting to tell it which category of retro to show by default meaning that it will always try to load the entire list every time it opens.

    It was interesting to find settings for other retro games, but I can't imagine putting all my classic games on multiMAN without some kind of serious organization ability first. It would be really bad to see them all in one giant jumble. It would be great if instead the retro column could have an album name for each console name at least, and to have something to that effect in other view modes. I still thing combining that with some kind of lockout feature that only loads backup games and nothing else would be very useful.
     
  12. mechadylan

    Member mechadylan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United States
    Well I'm glad I was somewhat helpful.
    I noticed that you mentioned earlier that you received mM as a .pkg. The ones that I downloaded (before the update feature) were always in .zip format; usually with [BASE] or [FULL] in the title. The .zip once unzipped also included the .ini files, changelogs, and readmes; this is probably the best way to get any kind of project happenings.
     
  13. Elliander
    OP

    Member Elliander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Now I am confused about something. I sat down to actually play one of the PS2 games I ripped and it said a Cobra-USB was required, but I read in various places about something called "multiMAN Cobra Manager" that does not need a dongle inserted. So is that somehow different from the normal multiMAN, or was the feature removed in the latest versions?

    EDIT: Ahh. I think I get it. I got my hopes up when the latest update of multiMAN said it supported PS2 games and created a directory for them to go. Apparently it does, but only with the dongle? If that's the case maybe that's why multiMAN doesn't have a well organized retro category... well, I can play with my discs for now and wait for it to work. Eventually it will.
     
  14. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    multiman cobra manager(mmcm) is a different version of multiman made for the cobra dongle users. But for now there a new exploit called PS2 classics that basically turn your PS2 iso into PSN titles that work on any PS3 even if not BC.
    But thats very new (also supported by multiman) and require reactPSN I would wait a few more days until dev smooth the process even more. Lets just say the PS3 scene has been very active lately.
     
  15. Elliander
    OP

    Member Elliander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    hmm. My first concern with that would be if it would be able to make use of the PS2 hardware in the older PS3 consoles. My second concern is that I never got reactPSN to work right on Rogero and is far from user friendly. I don't see why multiMAN can't just automatically convert a game disc for use when ripping. More importantly, I hope it is reversible - to be able to turn the PSN title back into an ISO. If this version can't take advantage of the PS2 hardware in my PS3 I still might use it if it is reversible.
     
  16. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    There was an exploit where in debug mode you could load iso without a dongle but have not heard anything along those lines for a long time.

    So for now unless you buy a cobra dongle you cannot play iso with the emotion engine unless you put the original disk in... But like i said in my previous post the scene is on fire; so you might get what you want sooner than you think.

    And not to worry you can turn the games back into iso.
     
    Elliander likes this.
  17. Elliander
    OP

    Member Elliander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Honestly, it's not the price that puts me off - it's the fact that it's a dongle. USB ports are limited, and keeping one in use all the time seems like a waste.

    Is there a way, with the disc physically inserted, to load the title from the ISO instead of the disc (to prevent wear to disc, and increase load time) while still making use of the emotion engine?

    Speaking of being on fire, I have another question, but seemed better asked in it's own thread.

    That is a major reassurance. :)
     

Share This Page