How to install starfall?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Josie, Nov 21, 2008.

Nov 21, 2008

How to install starfall? by Josie at 1:41 PM (2,350 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Josie
    OP

    Newcomer Josie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Italy
    Hello, I've upgraded my wii from 3.1e to 3.2e using the method I've found here.
    I report it here, anyway:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Now in the system settings I actually see that my system is 3.2e. I've done this just to install Starfall, but unfortunately I can't manage to do it!
    I run the boot.dol file from the homebrew channel, I read the disclaimer and then I press b+1 but nothing happens. What am I doing wrong?

    Thank you
     
  2. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    Press them at the same time. Starfall won't even run if you don't have 3.2.
     
  3. Keylogger

    Member Keylogger GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    France
    Press B+1 twice and at the same time
     
  4. pokeroi

    Newcomer pokeroi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    try several times...
    i know it's not so easy..
     
  5. fishears

    Member fishears fishears

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wait for the wii remote lights to stop flashing first, so the remote is registered, then press b + 1 at the same time
     
  6. Josie
    OP

    Newcomer Josie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Italy
    You're my new god!!!
    thanks.. so the trick was to do that twice.
    i feel stupid but whatever, thanks [​IMG]
     
  7. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if you have to do it twice. It's just that you suck at pressing buttons.. j/k ;P
     
  8. fruitman

    Newcomer fruitman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    i found it wouldnt work first time , the second time i threw a 1 in the combo and it came on. i still have to throw a one in lol
     

Share This Page