How to install a save with a burnt copy?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by spawn844, Feb 2, 2009.

Feb 2, 2009
  1. spawn844
    OP

    Member spawn844 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Canada
    Theres this program i have i think its called save installer. What it does is the games that have saves that cant be ported to your wii it gives you the option to get the saves.

    Well i have a burnt copy of casltevania however i would like the 100% for it. Is there anyway i can do this with out the legit copy?

    Thanks for any one that helps [​IMG]
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    if you have the savegame in data.bin format, you can just use the rebooter option in gamma launcher and set to NOCOPYFLAGS: ON so when you reboot your Wii, you simply copy from SD to Wii without the message telling you it is not possible to copy the data...!!! [​IMG]
     
  3. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    So...would this work for SSBB? I have the retail version though. So if I got the DVD5 version, would it work then ? .. But it would be hard to find the gamesaves for SSBB.. but is it possible anyway?
     
  4. ffffffffffff

    Banned ffffffffffff Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Read ether's post
     
  5. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. ...and Save Extractor and Installer works fine with copies if you have a modchip.
     
  6. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol - sorry for bringing this out of another thread but:
    "no, I was trying to edit the system menu and i accidentally a whole .apps file. What do i do? "
    LOL
     
  7. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
  8. SirSweeps

    Newcomer SirSweeps Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    If you have cioscorp/softmii you can use as if it were a real disk ... err that is to say that it will just work.
     
  9. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    forget it, the problem has been solved, I just saw the last post and wanted to laugh at it...!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page