How to connect PC To TV

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by philip11, Feb 6, 2012.

Feb 6, 2012

How to connect PC To TV by philip11 at 11:33 PM (359 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Worry Not I'm not an Idiot I am having some troubles getting my Dell Latitude C600 Running XP to connect to the TV I have a S-Video plug on my Laptop and TV also the TV Is tube not flatscreen so I plug the S-Video in and start up My PC and right before it shows the Log on Screen it show up then for a Couple seconds it shows the screen then it just cuts off and I can't figure anything out on how to fix this all the functions are setup to sup[ort a external TV and I don't know what to do Help?
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,809
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Press Windows Key+P after the screen disappears. Wait a few seconds, if the screen doesn't show up press it again. Should be able to work.
     
  3. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I sure hope you're not tricking me :)
    EDIT: nothing happens.
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,809
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Ah wait...there should be an FN option on your keyboard for TV-output. Should be like..fn+F5, try that. Actually, could be a combination of keys. So...look for one that looks like tv-out.
     
  5. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Still does not work.
     
  6. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,809
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    It probably isn't fn+F5, try other options. It has to be somewhere on the keyboard else you wouldn't be able to connect it.
     
  7. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,079
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your PC screen resolution may be too high for a CRT TV to display. Try reducing it.
     
  8. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I lowered it one seeing as I had it one above and it did not work
     
  9. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,079
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dunno then. I remember connecting my PC to a CRT TV with an S-Video cable a few years ago and it would not display at any resolution above 800x600.
     
  10. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,809
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Quoted from tomshardware after 2 minutes of googling.
     

Share This Page