1. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    So, I guess this is kind of a new question? I can never find the right answer because most of the threads I've found have been people yacking at each other. Could someone please help me? Much is appreciated!
     
  2. agus1105

    agus1105 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Change it in the menuhax installer
     
  3. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    snip
     
    Last edited Jul 4, 2021
  4. Townsperson

    Townsperson GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    United States
    Are you launching it through menuhax? The hold "L" to boot would mean you chose type 1 (Hold boot key to launch menuhax). You can use type 2 so it always boots menuhax, unless you hold the designated key (L by default).
     
  5. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, and how do I change this type?
     
  6. Townsperson

    Townsperson GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    United States
    Re-run the menuhax installer. One of the options lets you change the type of installation (You want type 2. You should also change the trigger button to something other than "L", since rxTools lets you hold "L" to boot into it's menu. I use "R" as my trigger).
     
    DesuIsSparta likes this.
  7. SANNIC789

    SANNIC789 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    704
    Country:
    United States
    how do u get menu hax to run playlode V1 anyways ?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [QUESTION], rxTools, without