How much should a RAM Chip cost

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by philip11, Feb 14, 2012.

Feb 14, 2012
  1. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    So As posted in a thread HERE:http://gbatemp.net/topic/320193-got-a-pirated-windows-copy/page__fromsearch__1 I have decided to upgrade it in a sense I am getting a new hard drive and was looking for a RAM Chip on ebay I found one compatble with my Laptop so here's the eBay link:http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-4GB-DDR3-1333-MHz-PC3-10600-SODIMM-LAPTOP-MEMORY-1x-4G-Hynix-Chip-RAM-/270588727088?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3f00584f30 and is that a good price also the LapTop is the Dell Latitude C600
     
  2. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,794
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    A Dell Latitude C600? Unfortunately, that memory you linked is not compatible with it.

    Your particular laptop, the Dell Latitude C600, supports up to 2x 256MB of PC100 (PC133 works too, but won't run at that speed) SDRAM. For an eBay listing of compatible memory, here's a link.
     
  3. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    it is using Xp. does that make a difference or is this about hardware rather then software
     
  4. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Hardware complications come first, then software.
     
  5. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,794
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    Literally, you can't physically put the DDR3 memory stick into that computer and expect it to work. The design is different, making it incompatible.

    Below is an example of just DDR-type laptop memory. The notch on the bottom of each signifies a physical and visual difference between them that you can see. If the laptop is not meant to use a specific type of memory, it won't be able to be inserted into the slot.

    [​IMG]
    With your laptop specifically, it matches none of these. I provided a link in my last post if you're looking to eBay to get the right type of memory that you need. Remember, the Dell Latitude C600 only has two slots, and they can only access up to 256MB each, making it a maximum of 512MB.
     
  6. Presto99

    Member Presto99 You slammin, bro?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Location:
    Skyworld
    Country:
    United States
    Sadness...looks like someone needs a new computer! :/
     
  7. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    ah 40 bucks for a computer with a pirated windows Xp not sadness, triumph take that Bill Gates! seriously Maybe I will upgrade the RAM to 512MB and see what I can do. oh, one thing is there a way you can hide a disk partition where the files are there but you can't see that it's there?
     
  8. sprogurt

    Member sprogurt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd recommend upgrading the RAM and switching over to a LINUX distro simply because with XP and service pack 3 (assuming it's that) you won't have a lot of RAM to play around with.
     
  9. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah one funny thing I was trying to set up Linux Mint about an hour ago and when I booted it on My laptop it has the screen messed up like it will double part of it or move a part of it to another part of the screen although when I boot it on my other computer it works fine no graphical problems help?
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The resolution it's trying to use isn't working properly. Not sure how you'd change it on that distro though.
     
  11. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    well, it still boots fine I'll look through the settings and see.
     
  12. philip11
    OP

    Member philip11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried ubuntu does the EXACT same thing messing up the video but boots fine on my other PC.
     
  13. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    Have you tried Linux Mint Debian version? It's stable as hell and very light on your memory (installed it used about 120-130MiB RAM while idle)
     
  14. Nimbus

    Member Nimbus sudo /usr/bin make-me-a-coffee --nosugar --cream=1

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Probably being lazy.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DDR1 aka DDR=Most expensive. A 1GB stick can easily cost 6-70, or even 80USD

    DDR2 is slightly less expensive. It usually costs 40-50USD for a 2GB stick for example.

    DDR3 is the least expensive. In fact, for example, I just picked up a 4GB stick of it (1033/1066 MHz) for 24.99USD at Best Buy yesterday. Makes my laptop scream along at 6GB total now.

    Also, try Linux Mint. I use the normal edition, albiet I am a KDE user. Mint recently developed a desktop environment that although based on Gnome3 technologies, is more like Gnome 2. It's called Cinnamon. I rather like it, albiet ports for other distros such as OpenSuSE, which ironically is now my distro of choice as much as I have bashed it in the past, have not been as up to date. You could always install XFCE4 as well if you'd like "Usable Lightweight"
     

Share This Page