How is the CycloDS Evo with the M3 Lite Perfect?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by YodaJM, May 24, 2008.

May 24, 2008
  1. YodaJM
    OP

    Newcomer YodaJM Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all,

    I'm looking at picking up the CycloDS Evo. I already have an M3 Lite Perfect from before the slot 1 devices were made.
    I'm wondering how well do the 2 work together? I know there are the 3in1 devices you can buy, but I don't really need rumble.
    Does GBA DS linking work with the CycloDS, like for Pokemon and Band Brothers?
    Also, is the DS Wii connectivity 100%?

    Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  2. Tikker

    Member Tikker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Canada
    i've got a cyclo and a m3 lite perfect

    seems to be a good combo to me, but I don't play pokemon games, nor have I done anything with the band brothers game

    the cyclo's connectivity to the wii is good tho
     
  3. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    Can't speak to the games you mentioned, but I know that the DS to Wii connectivity is perfect. And if you are looking at getting a Cyclo DS, and I'm sure you are since you said so, I always refer Cyclo buyers to www.realhotstuff.com . You may already know about the site, but it is the cheapest place I've found. I purchased all 3 of my Cyclos from there and they also have good support. It seems like many people here at gbatemp use them as well. Feel free to let me know if you have any other questions. Good luck.
     
  4. YodaJM
    OP

    Newcomer YodaJM Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I asked on the TeamCyclops forum and it looks like it can't do GBA - NDS linking since the M3 Lite doesn't have NOR ram. So that kind of stinks.

    When you have the M3 Lite and CycloDS Evo plugged in, what does the DS boot to? Mine is set to boot to menu normally, but the M3 Lite overrides that and launches itself. But what happens when the CycloDS is plugged in also?

    I bought my M3 Lite at RealHotStuff and was a good experience. But I'm going with www.dealwoot.com this time because it's only $2 more, but free shipping. And they are located in LA, as am I. They are an authorized CycloDS retailer and say they test all products before shipping. And they take google checkout [​IMG]
     
  5. Tikker

    Member Tikker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Canada
    mine boots to the default DS menu

    it then shows the cyclo in slot1, and m3 in slot2

    if you want to boot to the NDS of the m3, you choose to boot slot1, and then just hold UP on the d pad
     
  6. YodaJM
    OP

    Newcomer YodaJM Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Cool, thanks for the info!
     

Share This Page