How exactly does someone make a Hackintosh?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Nujui, Jun 26, 2012.

Jun 26, 2012
  1. Nujui
    OP

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    I have a old laptop I don't use as much and I've never touched the Mac OS before, so I wanted to try it, so I looked around on how to make a hackintosh, though I don't really know where to start.
     


  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,838
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Well first of all you have to have compatible hardware. If it's an older laptop, I'm not sure if it'd have the right hardware.

    Check http://www.hackintosh.com/#hackintosh_compatible there are links to sites that provide compatibility charts and such.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. Nujui
    OP

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    I think my laptop can probably do it. It's a HP Palavion with a AMD CPU and GPU.
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,838
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Err...the motherboard compatibility might not be. It's more important than CPU and GPU compatibility. If it's not compatible with your motherboard, it won't be compatible with your CPU or GPU.

    Can you post the specs of your laptop/a page that contains specs?
     
  5. Nujui
    OP

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.shopping.hp.com/en_US/home-office/-/products/Laptops/HP-Pavilion/A6Z59UA?HP-Pavilion-g6-1d60us-Notebook-PC
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You can get Snow Leopard running on just about anything. Getting stuff like networking and sound functional is another story. OSX has to have drivers for the individual components before they will work. I say Snow Leopard since I personally have had no luck getting Lion running on an AMD machine.

    EDIT: The link you posted doesn't show the model of the network controller. Without that, it's impossible to know whether it will work without installing first.
     
  7. Nujui
    OP

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    I had a look around, it seems I have a Realtek RTL8101 network controller.
     
  8. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Its not really a "hackintosh" however I'd first try using it with a VM.
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Well after a short bit of searching it turns out that unofficial drivers do exist for that controller.
     
  10. Nujui
    OP

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Alright..so how would I start the process? What do I need to get?
     
  11. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    http://bit.ly/LexXnG
     
  12. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You would need either a retail disk plus booter on a flash drive, or a premodded image burned onto a DVD. After that you boot the system, and if all goes well, install OSX and then get drivers installed for stuff not directly supported.

    In a nutshell.
     
  13. kirbymaster101

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    ironically the first result is this thread LOL
     
    2 people like this.
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Well, this should have the info then.

    http://wiki.osx86project.org/wiki/index.php/Main_Page
     
  15. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    I wish you luck, a hackintosh isnt the easiest thing in the world. If you end up and find your machine cant do it, i suggest going with a really light install of linux if you just want to breath life into an old computer.
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. Flame

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,415
    Country:
    i agree, why not install something like xbuntu which would bring new life into your old laptop.
     
  17. pistone

    Member pistone GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    in your heart...coz secretly you love me !!!!
    Country:
    Albania
    yet the simplest thing you can do to run mac os on a pc is to use a virtual machine but you will need some ram and a nice cpu ..........
     
  18. Pleng

    Member Pleng GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,456
    Country:
    Thailand
    It's not that ironic, considering it's a word for word match :)
     
  19. Lastly

    Member Lastly Honorable UltimateAdmiin - Highest Rank

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for stealing the thread here, but is a hackintosh 100% speed? I mean does it lag like in VMWare? Is it easy? Sorry for the n00b questions.
     
  20. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    There is no emulation involved during run-time, so If you use supported hardware your performance will match that of a similarly specced Mac. The only potential speed hit would come from inefficient third-party kernel extensions, which would only come into play in corner cases with specific problem components.
     

Share This Page