How do I update version?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by y2k1, Apr 11, 2009.

  1. y2k1
    OP

    y2k1 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Apr 11, 2009
    United States
    I have a r4ds kingston ds version 1.18 and i want to play gta china town wars and it comes up with that message

    save data coud not be accessed

    i'm guessing i need to update version so how do i do this?

    i'm new to this and aint very confident so bare that in mind.
     
  2. y2k1
    OP

    y2k1 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Apr 11, 2009
    United States
    perhaps i should of read stickies before, my bad. So 1.18 is the highest it goes? if thats so then i cant play gta?
     
  3. Ryupower

    Ryupower Brood

    Member
    2,921
    433
    Oct 8, 2007
    United States
    your on the FINAL official R4 FW, there are NO update for the R4 anymore, as the R4 team is long gone



    so try a few things
    try ysMenu
    use the cheat code
    BUY a new and Better card
     
  4. anaxs

    anaxs got milk, got candy

    Member
    2,208
    1
    Mar 23, 2009
    Canada
    your moms jeans pocket
    make the newest version of ysmenu....it lets u access the newest games and games that didnt even come out yet...its great
     
  5. B-Blue

    B-Blue slut

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    B-Blue is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    2,448
    288
    Sep 18, 2006
    Antarctica
    arm7 patch it and then use the ar code


    Click here to know how to arm7 patch a game
    Then download the latest cheat file for r4ds (click here)

    Or just use ysmenu
     
  6. DarkRey

    DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Member
    983
    8
    Mar 9, 2007
    Croatia
    Rotating around Toni
    ^anaxs:"it lets you access games that didnt even come out"........ are you nuts?

    y2k1: do some search before asking ..because this question has been answered lots of times

    patch file:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=ZR1TO8SD

    1.download the patch from that link (megaupload).
    2.when the download is finished, you will have a "ind-gtafix.zip" file
    3. extract the zipped file (you know how to extract .zip file right?)
    4.when extracted you will have a folder with 3 files, "xdelta.exe" "xpa-gtac.bat" "xpa-gtac.fix"
    5. copy the Gta rom in to that folder and rename the gta rom to xpa-gtac
    6.now when you have done, Run "xpa-gtac.bat", it will generate a patched rom
    7.now copy the patched rom to your flashcard and play.

    that should work

    if that doesnt work
    back up your microsd and then format it , after that put the files back in it
    and start the game
     
  7. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,235
    3,474
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    That means there is an ARM7 error - a common problem when trying to play newer games on the extremely dated R4 firmware. This can be fixed however, search for 'ARM7 patch'. You will have to perform this patch on every ROM that gives this error.

    For a permanent solution use the YSMenu firmware, as the above people suggested.
     
  8. y2k1
    OP

    y2k1 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Apr 11, 2009
    United States
    ty darkrey i'm doing that atm. What about age of empires age of kings? does this work for all games or is it just gta?
     
  9. DarkRey

    DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Member
    983
    8
    Mar 9, 2007
    Croatia
    Rotating around Toni
    that patch its just for gta
    for other games you have to do a normal arm7/9 swap

    try this for age of empires(and other games)...
    download this:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=1005

    use simcity ds (japanese) as the donor cart (download this from a rom site, it has to be japanese)

    1.) Simply put the donor rom (SimCity DS) in the "donor" folder (SimCity DS (J) seems to work for everything at moment) and non working rom (age of empires) in the "patient" folder, file name doesnt matter.

    2.) Run the fix.bat file

    3.) Follow instructions (press y)

    4.) when is done you will have "fixed.nds" in the "current" folder

    btw if you cant find Simcity (japanese), get any game that work on your r4ds and use it as the donor rom

    like other said i would strongly reccomend you to install YSmenu
    [​IMG]
     
  10. anaxs

    anaxs got milk, got candy

    Member
    2,208
    1
    Mar 23, 2009
    Canada
    your moms jeans pocket
    my ysmenu lets ME -play games that didnt come out in stores ......not roms.....you could get a game rom before the game comes out in stores......
     
  11. y2k1
    OP

    y2k1 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Apr 11, 2009
    United States
    nvm got the patch thing to work tyvm guys
     
  12. Cecilia24952

    Cecilia24952 Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    Apr 6, 2009
    Gambia, The
    In my room
    i don't think 1.18 is the highstest cuz my sis came back from hong kong and bought a R4 with 3.10 version
     
  13. szh

    szh Member

    Newcomer
    47
    1
    Aug 22, 2009
    Senegal
    then it's likely an R4 clone card.
     
  14. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,235
    3,474
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    Then it's DEFINITELY a clone card.
     
  15. Cecilia24952

    Cecilia24952 Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    Apr 6, 2009
    Gambia, The
    In my room
    oh yeah first i didn't notice it but there write ''R4 III''