How do I update version?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by y2k1, Apr 11, 2009.

Apr 11, 2009

How do I update version? by y2k1 at 3:56 PM (1,508 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. y2k1
    OP

    Newcomer y2k1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have a r4ds kingston ds version 1.18 and i want to play gta china town wars and it comes up with that message

    save data coud not be accessed

    i'm guessing i need to update version so how do i do this?

    i'm new to this and aint very confident so bare that in mind.
     
  2. y2k1
    OP

    Newcomer y2k1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    perhaps i should of read stickies before, my bad. So 1.18 is the highest it goes? if thats so then i cant play gta?
     
  3. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    your on the FINAL official R4 FW, there are NO update for the R4 anymore, as the R4 team is long gone



    so try a few things
    try ysMenu
    use the cheat code
    BUY a new and Better card
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    make the newest version of ysmenu....it lets u access the newest games and games that didnt even come out yet...its great
     
  5. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    arm7 patch it and then use the ar code


    Click here to know how to arm7 patch a game
    Then download the latest cheat file for r4ds (click here)

    Or just use ysmenu
     
  6. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    ^anaxs:"it lets you access games that didnt even come out"........ are you nuts?

    y2k1: do some search before asking ..because this question has been answered lots of times

    patch file:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=ZR1TO8SD

    1.download the patch from that link (megaupload).
    2.when the download is finished, you will have a "ind-gtafix.zip" file
    3. extract the zipped file (you know how to extract .zip file right?)
    4.when extracted you will have a folder with 3 files, "xdelta.exe" "xpa-gtac.bat" "xpa-gtac.fix"
    5. copy the Gta rom in to that folder and rename the gta rom to xpa-gtac
    6.now when you have done, Run "xpa-gtac.bat", it will generate a patched rom
    7.now copy the patched rom to your flashcard and play.

    that should work

    if that doesnt work
    back up your microsd and then format it , after that put the files back in it
    and start the game
     
  7. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That means there is an ARM7 error - a common problem when trying to play newer games on the extremely dated R4 firmware. This can be fixed however, search for 'ARM7 patch'. You will have to perform this patch on every ROM that gives this error.

    For a permanent solution use the YSMenu firmware, as the above people suggested.
     
  8. y2k1
    OP

    Newcomer y2k1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ty darkrey i'm doing that atm. What about age of empires age of kings? does this work for all games or is it just gta?
     
  9. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    that patch its just for gta
    for other games you have to do a normal arm7/9 swap

    try this for age of empires(and other games)...
    download this:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=1005

    use simcity ds (japanese) as the donor cart (download this from a rom site, it has to be japanese)

    1.) Simply put the donor rom (SimCity DS) in the "donor" folder (SimCity DS (J) seems to work for everything at moment) and non working rom (age of empires) in the "patient" folder, file name doesnt matter.

    2.) Run the fix.bat file

    3.) Follow instructions (press y)

    4.) when is done you will have "fixed.nds" in the "current" folder

    btw if you cant find Simcity (japanese), get any game that work on your r4ds and use it as the donor rom

    like other said i would strongly reccomend you to install YSmenu
    [​IMG]
     
  10. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    my ysmenu lets ME -play games that didnt come out in stores ......not roms.....you could get a game rom before the game comes out in stores......
     
  11. y2k1
    OP

    Newcomer y2k1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    nvm got the patch thing to work tyvm guys
     
  12. Cecilia24952

    Newcomer Cecilia24952 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    In my room
    Country:
    Germany
    i don't think 1.18 is the highstest cuz my sis came back from hong kong and bought a R4 with 3.10 version
     
  13. szh

    Newcomer szh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Singapore
    then it's likely an R4 clone card.
     
  14. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then it's DEFINITELY a clone card.
     
  15. Cecilia24952

    Newcomer Cecilia24952 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    In my room
    Country:
    Germany
    oh yeah first i didn't notice it but there write ''R4 III''
     

Share This Page