How do I load and run my Iplayer

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by metal01, Dec 24, 2009.

Dec 24, 2009
  1. metal01
    OP

    Member metal01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    I tried not to make another thead about this but my question in other threads isn't getting answered. for some reason I just can't get it to work. Please help. I've followed the directions on the website and it isn't working for me.
     
  2. dudereno

    Member dudereno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    It "might" be a memory card issue. Is your card formatted to FAT or FAT32. What brand and size is your card? I'm currently running the iPlayer off a 2gb Kingston formatted to FAT. I also flashed the iPlayer's firmware to 1.06 using file contained within the latest official update. As detailed in my review here, I also ran into problems using a MAC when transferring the iPlayer OS to the memory card.

    Here's the link for the latest update I used.
    http://soft.dsiplayer.com/eng/eng_iPlayer_OS_0909.zip
     
  3. metal01
    OP

    Member metal01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks dude.
     
  4. Whipple

    Member Whipple GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    I am using the latest firmware that you recommended.

    I a experiencing a problem when returning to a movie I had previouslly stopped.
    Instead of returning to the save point in that movie it might restart from the beginning or skip to the next movie.

    Anyone else experiencing this?
     
  5. metal01
    OP

    Member metal01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    Is it normal for my Iplayer to make a static like sound when it is turned on? I get my Iplayer working, it says profile 1, I press done, and pick the difficulty setting on my Iplayer(wtf?) and then it goes to a white screen.
     
  6. metal01
    OP

    Member metal01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    I'm still completely stuck help would be great.
     
  7. metal01
    OP

    Member metal01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    Wow thanks for all the help you all gave me. Such a helpful place isn't it?
     
  8. MarkDarkness

    Member MarkDarkness Deliverator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    Poland
    I dunno if if Iplayer is very widely used, man. :\ Most people here run AK, Cyclo, and M3.
     

Share This Page