Homebrew How Do I Install OoT3DHAX on 11.6?

MrMcTiller

GBATemp's Tiller
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
1,185
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Iowa
XP
1,568
Country
United States
I would like to know how to install OoT3dHax on 11.6.0-39U. I don't think that the homebrew installer works. I have boot9strap 1.3 and Luma 8.1.1. (Yes I know that I Luma can run the HBL)
 

MrMcTiller

GBATemp's Tiller
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
1,185
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Iowa
XP
1,568
Country
United States

MrMcTiller

GBATemp's Tiller
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
1,185
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Iowa
XP
1,568
Country
United States
You would have to find somebody online with oot3d and the hbl to backup the oothax save and send it to you.
Isn't there a rawsavedata thing?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I have tried the ones from the latest release and it just says that the save data is corrupted and deletes it.
 

ckr33p

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2017
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
53
Country
Antarctica
I'm also having this problem. I've left a comment on the Github page with regards to it but I wouldn't mind also trying the Checkpoint or JKSM method if you have the back up file.
 

MrMcTiller

GBATemp's Tiller
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
1,185
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Iowa
XP
1,568
Country
United States
I'm also having this problem. I've left a comment on the Github page with regards to it but I wouldn't mind also trying the Checkpoint or JKSM method if you have the back up file.
Ask @SirECK for them. OR I can give them to you.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

What FW is you 3ds?
 
  • Like
Reactions: ckr33p

MrMcTiller

GBATemp's Tiller
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
1,185
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Iowa
XP
1,568
Country
United States
Would be greatly appreciated man, been sitting here for 2 hours trying to get this to work haha.
11.6.0-39E
Oh and forgot to mention something. If you start OoT3D and (if you have Luma) Start the Rosalina menu (Default is L + D-Pad Down + Select) then go down to Misc Options and select to change the current app to HBL. Exit the game and re-enter it. It should boot the HBL. Run the oot3dhax installer and you can install via Internet. (I think that you can)
 

MrMcTiller

GBATemp's Tiller
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
1,185
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Iowa
XP
1,568
Country
United States
If the 11.6.0-39U dosen't work for you @ckr33p ill send you the E version, just waiting on @MrMcTiller to tell me if the save I sen't him works.
sorry, I will test as soon as I can. I am at school. I will try to test when I am done with my work.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@SirECK It works... ish. I get stuck on "The Homemenu Ropbin is Ready". I will try to use hb 1.1.1 as boot.3dsx instead of 2.0.0

EDIT: It says "The Homemenu Ropbin is Ready" with a glitched out bottom screen. Do I need "otherapp.bin" at the root of my sd?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

sorry, I will test as soon as I can. I am at school. I will try to test when I am done with my work.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@SirECK It works... ish. I get stuck on "The Homemenu Ropbin is Ready". I will try to use hb 1.1.1 as boot.3dsx instead of 2.0.0

EDIT: It says "The Homemenu Ropbin is Ready" with a glitched out bottom screen. Do I need "otherapp.bin" at the root of my sd?
Nevermind, It just took a few tries.
 
Last edited by MrMcTiller,

ckr33p

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2017
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
53
Country
Antarctica
The file came up but the game crashed. Send through the E file and I'll give it a go

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Can't quote for some reason coming up as spam/inappropriate
The Rosalina setting change didn't work for me
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tqydVNaLR1w