Homebrew How Do I Install OoT3DHAX on 11.6?

MrMcTiller

GBATemp's Tiller
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
1,181
Trophies
0
Age
19
Location
Iowa
XP
1,427
Country
United States
I would like to know how to install OoT3dHax on 11.6.0-39U. I don't think that the homebrew installer works. I have boot9strap 1.3 and Luma 8.1.1. (Yes I know that I Luma can run the HBL)
 

MrMcTiller

GBATemp's Tiller
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
1,181
Trophies
0
Age
19
Location
Iowa
XP
1,427
Country
United States

MrMcTiller

GBATemp's Tiller
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
1,181
Trophies
0
Age
19
Location
Iowa
XP
1,427
Country
United States
You would have to find somebody online with oot3d and the hbl to backup the oothax save and send it to you.
Isn't there a rawsavedata thing?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I have tried the ones from the latest release and it just says that the save data is corrupted and deletes it.
 

ckr33p

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2017
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
43
Country
Antarctica
I'm also having this problem. I've left a comment on the Github page with regards to it but I wouldn't mind also trying the Checkpoint or JKSM method if you have the back up file.
 

MrMcTiller

GBATemp's Tiller
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
1,181
Trophies
0
Age
19
Location
Iowa
XP
1,427
Country
United States
I'm also having this problem. I've left a comment on the Github page with regards to it but I wouldn't mind also trying the Checkpoint or JKSM method if you have the back up file.
Ask @SirECK for them. OR I can give them to you.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

What FW is you 3ds?
 
  • Like
Reactions: ckr33p

MrMcTiller

GBATemp's Tiller
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
1,181
Trophies
0
Age
19
Location
Iowa
XP
1,427
Country
United States
Would be greatly appreciated man, been sitting here for 2 hours trying to get this to work haha.
11.6.0-39E
Oh and forgot to mention something. If you start OoT3D and (if you have Luma) Start the Rosalina menu (Default is L + D-Pad Down + Select) then go down to Misc Options and select to change the current app to HBL. Exit the game and re-enter it. It should boot the HBL. Run the oot3dhax installer and you can install via Internet. (I think that you can)
 

MrMcTiller

GBATemp's Tiller
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
1,181
Trophies
0
Age
19
Location
Iowa
XP
1,427
Country
United States
If the 11.6.0-39U dosen't work for you @ckr33p ill send you the E version, just waiting on @MrMcTiller to tell me if the save I sen't him works.
sorry, I will test as soon as I can. I am at school. I will try to test when I am done with my work.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@SirECK It works... ish. I get stuck on "The Homemenu Ropbin is Ready". I will try to use hb 1.1.1 as boot.3dsx instead of 2.0.0

EDIT: It says "The Homemenu Ropbin is Ready" with a glitched out bottom screen. Do I need "otherapp.bin" at the root of my sd?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

sorry, I will test as soon as I can. I am at school. I will try to test when I am done with my work.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@SirECK It works... ish. I get stuck on "The Homemenu Ropbin is Ready". I will try to use hb 1.1.1 as boot.3dsx instead of 2.0.0

EDIT: It says "The Homemenu Ropbin is Ready" with a glitched out bottom screen. Do I need "otherapp.bin" at the root of my sd?
Nevermind, It just took a few tries.
 
Last edited by MrMcTiller,

ckr33p

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2017
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
43
Country
Antarctica
The file came up but the game crashed. Send through the E file and I'll give it a go

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Can't quote for some reason coming up as spam/inappropriate
The Rosalina setting change didn't work for me
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Shape @ Shape:
    It's so slow here on a Saturday
    +1
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Don't expect much of the shitbox
    +1
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Also it is night time for most of Europe right now
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    That makes sense, but it is also a Saturday night.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Sunday morning.
    +1
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    The Upper Jdbye :P
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Hello from Europe :D
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It's 7am right now
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    You know that here its a Sunday right?
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Here it is every time
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    TIMEZONES, HOW DO THEY WORK
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I think they use tectonic magnets or something.
  • Z0KU @ Z0KU:
    hello
  • Z0KU @ Z0KU:
    from france
  • Z0KU @ Z0KU:
    its the first time i chatting here
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Welcome! I am not staff, but this is an interesting website! Glad you're here.
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    I'm sorry
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Timezones expect the rest of the world to care about them
  • Veho @ Veho:
    They are worse than pronouns.
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Professionallly said
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    People did try to get rid of time zones
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Remember Phantasy star on the dreamcast offering was it beat time
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Though everybody still used GMT+ whatever
    FAST6191 @ FAST6191: Also relevant https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-5wpm-gesOY