how do i connect my ps3 to my pc?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Magus, Apr 18, 2013.

Apr 18, 2013
  1. Magus
    OP

    Member Magus GBATEMP RPG MANIAC

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    hello!
    i've recently bought a ps3 with rogero installed on it... i wanted to connect my ps3 to my pc wireless so i could transfer file between them without the need of USB sticks but i have no idea how to do so... help?
     
  2. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    1. Make sure that pc & ps3 are on the same network
    2. start multiman
    3. Check and note your ip adress under system information (second row)
    4. Go up to your computer and download filezilla
    5. start it up and beside host just put the ps3 ip adress.
     
  3. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    It is going to be a lot slow than USB.
     
  4. mschumacher69

    Member mschumacher69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If on wifi, yes it will be slow. But if using a cable, the speed will be OK.
     
  5. Magus
    OP

    Member Magus GBATEMP RPG MANIAC

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    i know but it's better than having no option at all...
    anyway when you say
    1. Make sure that pc & ps3 are on the same network
    what do you mean exactly?
     
  6. Magus
    OP

    Member Magus GBATEMP RPG MANIAC

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    i've checked my ip address on the ps3 but it says "not avaiable"
    the ps3 isn't connected to internet (i was worried of getting banned or something like that) so i guess there's more setting up to do?
     
  7. mechadylan

    Member mechadylan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United States
    Enable your Internet Connection under Network Settings. And as stated previously, make sure you are on the same network as your PC.
     
  8. mschumacher69

    Member mschumacher69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah but it will take forever to transfer a game over wifi, it's better if you use a cable.
    It means that they should be both connected to the same router
    Your PS3 should be connected to the same router that your PC is connected to, connecting it to the router will also connect it to the internet obviously, but you don't have to worry about that as long as you're signed out of PSN. If you have automatic sign-in enabled, disable it and also untick the box which saves your password
     
    Rydian likes this.
  9. Magus
    OP

    Member Magus GBATEMP RPG MANIAC

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    oh ok i see i see
     
  10. delta12

    Newcomer delta12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore
    i also have similar noob question please?
    How about using Ethernet cable? is that possible? If it is, what files do i need to connect to my laptop?
    Thanks in advance
     
  11. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Ethernet cable is possible, but is still much slower than USB unless the connection is Gigabit. To use it treat it like FTP connection and manually set the IP address.

    Let's take a look at USB2.0 theoretical max speed, 480 Mbps.

    Your standard Ethernet (aka Fast Ethernet) has theoretical max speed of 100 Mbps. Wireless G has theoretical max speed of 54 Mbps.

    Only Gigabit Ethernet has theoretical max speed of 1,000 Mbps. Gigabit Ethernet can only be done if you computer hardware supports it and you are using Cat6 or better cable.
     
    delta12 likes this.
  12. delta12

    Newcomer delta12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore
    I see, thanks for the explanation @trumpet-205.
    much appreciated.
     
  13. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually you can use a cat5e cable for gigabit it will be a lot faster than fast ethernet but cat6 will achieve maximum speed.
    I have never seen a USB 2.0 acheive more than 240Mbps tough gigabit will go up to 1000 if your router is awesome and everything is ideal.
     
  14. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Cat5e specification does call for Gigabit but NOT certification for it. Meaning while specification calls for Gigabit support the actual certification that every cable went through does not test for Gigabit connection. As a result most Cat5e cables are nothing more than Cat5 cable (cable manufactuers know that there will never be a Gigabit testing).

    Cat6 cable and above DOES call for Gigabit certification.

    Yes, no connection will achieve theoretical max speed, this is because there is overhead in encoding.

    So in reality, it is more like 80 Mbps for Fast Ethernet, 800 Mbps for Gigabit Ethernet, 36 Mbps for Wireless G, and 240 Mbps for USB 2.0.
     

Share This Page