How can I bypass this update?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by HylianHero1220, Mar 11, 2009.

Mar 11, 2009
  1. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    I bought Mad World today, but I need to find a way to get past the update on the disk. I haven't updated anything in a fair bit of time on my Wii.
     


  2. WalkerD

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    Download Preloader and use the skip disc update check.
     
  3. shanefromoz

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Or reburn the disc and run the iso through wii brick blocker.

    Cheers
     
  4. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    That's the thing, I actually bought Mad World. Alright, I downloaded the .dol for preloader, how do I install this now? It has been several months since I have done anything with my Wii
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  6. WalkerD

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
  7. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    I found it on Wiibrew after my post, so sorry. I just need to know how to go about installing it. Throw it on the SD root and use HBC?
     
  8. WalkerD

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    Can't quite remember pretty sure it comes with a readme though.
     
  9. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    It does, but its the same thing as on Wiibrew.
     
  10. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    your download has 3 files in a rar
    put the hacks.ini in the sd root (newest version of that file can be found on GBAtemp btw.)
    and put the preloaderv0.28-cred.dol in x:/apps/preloader (x=sd root) and rename it to boot.dol
    then launch with HBC
     
  11. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I have it installed, but I do not see an option to skip update check in Settings.
     
  12. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    If you are on 3.2, and you don't do Banner things, or things that could brick you, I would recommend Starfall, instead of Preloader. Preloader is still too buggy (always spinning disc, problems with Power On/Off...), and you can't get ride of it easely...

    EDIT: Too late...enjoy your buggy, not easy to removable Preloader....[​IMG]
     
  13. cardtrix

    Newcomer cardtrix Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Hemel Hempstead, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My Wii is at 3.2 and I have Starfall installed with all options ticked. Will my Wii skip the update check with MadWorld?
     
  14. WalkerD

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    Its under Systemmenu Hacks.
     
  15. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    ...I wish you came in a few minutes earlier... ugh. I already have Preloader already running.
     
  16. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes
     
  17. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    It says no hacks were found for my system menu (v353). ...ugh.
     
  18. WalkerD

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    You do have hacks.inl in the root of your SD card right?
     
  19. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
  20. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    v353 [​IMG]
    thats 3.3
    you NEED v3.2 and a hacks.ini of your region in the root of SD
     

Share This Page