How ca I run Opera Browser w/ M3 Real and M3 Lite?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by patz, Jan 26, 2008.

Jan 26, 2008
  1. patz
    OP

    Member patz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    Thailand
    Is it possible if I want to run Opera Browser when I have M3 real in Slot1 and M3 Lite in Slot2? Thank you
     
  2. Shbek

    Newcomer Shbek Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Colo Springs, CO
    Country:
    United States
    Its a lil complex, but certainly possible. I did it a long time ago on my R4/M3 Perfect combo, works the exact same on my new M3 Real/M3 Perfect.

    I'm somewhat rusty on the process, it pretty much entails patching the rom on your slot-1, and putting a file on your slot-2 (and leaving a little bit of space on the slot-2 memory card).

    Google Opera_M3.bdf and you should get some helpful results
     
  3. patz
    OP

    Member patz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    Thailand
    I patched Opera Browser with G6 patch then put in my M3 Real and put Opera_M3.bdf in my M3 Lite.

    It didn't work. Any more suggestion?
     
  4. patz
    OP

    Member patz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    Thailand
    Sorry, double post.
     
  5. Shbek

    Newcomer Shbek Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Colo Springs, CO
    Country:
    United States
    It should be like a download set as I recall. You have to patch your browser and the .bdf with the same thing so that they both recognize each other. Again, I don't remember exactly how I did it, but I did get it to work. Maybe try the R4/M3 Simply version of patching it over the G6? I know there isn't THAT much difference between the two, but its worth a try.
     
  6. patz
    OP

    Member patz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    Thailand
    Thank you for your help but I did patch Browser.nds and Opera_M3.bdf with the same patch but it still ask me to insert expansion ram pack.
     

Share This Page