Hotplug feature not working in HBC 1.0.6?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by caribpapi, Oct 14, 2009.

Oct 14, 2009
  1. caribpapi
    OP

    Newcomer caribpapi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    I posted this at Hackmii's BugTracker.

    When I try to remove and reinsert my SDHC card in Homebrew Channel 1.0.6, it doesnt reload automatically. I tried my same card on my friends 4.0 Wii with HBC 1.0.6 and upgraded it to 4.2 and it work on both system menus.

    I am still on 4.1U with the latest Preloader installed. Am I possibly missing some sort of trucha signed IOS or is there anything else that can prevent my card from not loading automatically?
     
  2. pigii

    Newcomer pigii Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    same for me :/, but when i use my USB SD card reader it works fine...
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The HBC doesn't depend on anything fakesigned. It's probably just your card.
     
  4. caribpapi
    OP

    Newcomer caribpapi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    So why would it work on another Wii and not mine? Thats what I want to know.
     
  5. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you could have a faulty sd card slot or something on your softmod isn't right
     
  6. caribpapi
    OP

    Newcomer caribpapi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Well if everything else works fine off of my SD, Im thinking its not that. The softmod things is a possibility, I just have to know what to check for.

    EDIT: I checked my SD card again on my friends newly softmodded Wii and my SD card is not working on his either.

    Theres a possibility of course its my card, but the thing I noticed is that it seemed to worked before I installed Preloader. Might it have anything to do with the new HBC and Preloader changing IOS60?

    I am digging here I know.
     
  7. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What IOS does your HBC and your friends HBC run off?
     
  8. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    afaik (unless its changed ios since 1.0.3) hbc runs off 55 or 61 doesnt it?

    61 if installed with hackmii installer and 55 if installed with custom wad on my wii then im still on a older fw (3.2U)
     
  9. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It really depends on the condition of the Wii (update version and such) when it was installed. Best way to find out is hit HOME and it'll show up in the top right corner.

    When I was on 3.2 it was under IOS36 but when I updated to 4.2 and lost the HBC, it installed under IOS61.

    But, I will say that it wouldn't work for me when I first lunched the HBC. It has worked everytime since, though.

    Also, checking what IOS the HBC is installed under won't do squat to fix the SD hotplug.
     
  10. caribpapi
    OP

    Newcomer caribpapi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Well svpe replied again and stated:

    "fakesigned IOSes might cause such failures (e.g. your hbc uses some old IOS because the neweset tested version (ios61) is fakesigned)"

    Here goes a list of my IOSs I compiled from using the latest Signcheck:
    [​IMG]

    So again, Im on system menu 4.1, I had 0.29 Preloader installed, then upgraded recently to phpgeek's 0.30 Rev 4 Preloader. My Preloader is set to use IOS60 for my system menu, My HBC shows 1.0.6 under IOS36 v4.18. I also tried other SD cards on my Wii and I get the same result. (SDHC and NON-SDHC)

    Is there anything that someone can see from my list of IOSs that might cause the problem?

    I actually updated my HBC with the Hackmii installer. Would I quite possibly have to uninstall the HBC and try to reinstall it using another exploit to get it installed under another IOS? [​IMG]

    EDIT: Just tried installing HBC again, this time it installs under IOS61 v21.29, but still no go.
     
  11. caribpapi
    OP

    Newcomer caribpapi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    So does anyone know if the HBC uses any other IOSs?
     
  12. caribpapi
    OP

    Newcomer caribpapi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    And another thing that might help me: If there is anyone on system menu 4.1 that has hot-pluggging working on the latest HBC, can you please make a report of your IOSs for me using signcheck? You can just PM me.

    Thanks if someone can help.
     
  13. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    if you have a usb device plugged in it tries to load that instead, and sometimes never tries the sd card again, if no usb device is plugged in, it waits for sd.
     
  14. caribpapi
    OP

    Newcomer caribpapi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    WOW! That was it. I cant believe after all this trying. HAHA

    Thank you noob, I will try to post it on the BootMii bug page.
     
  15. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well I'm on 4.1 and it is working fine for me, but my SD is not SDHC, I will run SignCheck and send results...!! [​IMG]



    Edit: now I checked with a microSDHC with the adater, and it works good too, here is my SignCheck file:

    [​IMG]
     
  16. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    your welcome, I was stumped when that first happened to me too, cause I was like "SD auto-reload?!? Those Liars!!!" but then I facepalmed.




    PS: I dont know if they're going to think that is a bug either.

    I use it in this way:
    SD card has apps that are not majorly dangerous or anything, just games and emus, and it loads first
    USB contains (compatible) dupes of those, plus the (compatible) progz that really do invasive stuff. it loads if I remove the SD card.

    I guess they could make it so it abandons usb if you plug an sd card back in, but only half the people are gonna see that as "better".
     
  17. caribpapi
    OP

    Newcomer caribpapi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    I see where you're coming from noob. I wish they would at least add the reload feature back in the HBC menu then. Might be the best of both worlds.
     
  18. jhoff80

    Member jhoff80 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    Press 1. Select USB drive or SD card. Should solve your problem.

    I wish there was some sort of permanent settings though, so that I could permanently set to grid mode, so that I can turn off the "Delete" button in each menu, and so that I could have it always load my USB drive and ignore the SD card (which only has my purchased Wiiware on it, no apps folder or anything).
     

Share This Page