HotD: Overkill NTSC-U

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fotd, Feb 14, 2009.

Feb 14, 2009

HotD: Overkill NTSC-U by fotd at 6:44 PM (997 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. fotd
    OP

    Newcomer fotd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    So House of the Dead: Overkill NTSC-U will load thru the backup channel 0.3gamma but not thru the disk channel and I have cioscorp installed. It displays in the disc channel but when you click start to actually load the game my wii freezes. Works like a charm thru gamma. Shouldn't it be the other way? any suggestions on how to get it to work thru the disc channel?
     
  2. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    works for me.... but then again, im using PAL game on PAL console.... cioscorp'd [​IMG]

    It may just be the region... ??? i dont have a clue what else it could be lol
     
  3. fotd
    OP

    Newcomer fotd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    IDK either. I'm on 3.2U with softmii1.0, preloader0.27, backuplauncher 0.3gamma. It's odd that the NTSC-U version of the game is doing this. the PAL version wouldn't load thru either method.
     
  4. john_smarty

    Newcomer john_smarty Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    i am going to let you know how mine works when i get it burned
    this is the first of 3 games from sega that are going to be BIG
     
  5. Jovis36

    Newcomer Jovis36 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Same results for me. 3.2 with Cioscorp. Loads in disc channel then freezes. Works fine in gamma.
     
  6. yahmegaman

    Newcomer yahmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    works fine for me with riiskimod v2. i never updated to softmii (because a lot of ppl having problems.) i only use wiicrazy crazyintro to change health screen... everything works great all of the games load through disc channel. preloader works too v28!
     
  7. micahkanchan

    Member micahkanchan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Canada
    Absolutely no problems for me. I have CIOSCORP with an NTSC wii and a NTSC House Of The Dead Overkill version. Works fine. My advice to you is to check your burn, and what kind of media you are using. I'm using Verbatim DVDs and they work just fine.
     
  8. CapeCrusader

    Newcomer CapeCrusader Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine on mine. SoftMii 1.0 and before that I had Gamma Loader. I ripped the disk using RawDump 2.0 and I did a 1:1 copy. Check your media and burn speed.
     
  9. Jovis36

    Newcomer Jovis36 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Well the version I got was scrubbed. I am guessing that would be the reason why it wont run through the disc channel. I am getting the full version now.

    Update: Burned full version and it works perfectly through the disc channel.
     

Share This Page