HOTD: OK backup issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by the_kaki, Feb 23, 2009.

Feb 23, 2009

HOTD: OK backup issue by the_kaki at 5:43 PM (811 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. the_kaki
    OP

    Newcomer the_kaki Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    hi,
    When I click on the start button at the disc channel I get a black screen with the message "An error has occured please EJECT ...."
    sometimes it's happends after I click on story mode on the menu. What is the problem and how can I fix it? My wii is PAL 3.4E and the backup is pal too. I burnt it on 4x speed verbatim dvd-r with imgburn and my chip is D2CKey. other backups works fine except the SW: The Force Unleashed with the same problem.
    Thanks!!
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    burn again and set the speed to AUTO in ImgBurn, some DVD can't support the writting so slow, and also check for the Disc ID, it has to be MCC 00 something (2, 3 or 4), otherwise you have the crappy Verbs...!! [​IMG]
     
  3. the_kaki
    OP

    Newcomer the_kaki Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried to burn the game few times and the same. I burnt all my backups and all of them works fine except this and SW.
    Maybe it's could be the laser? oh and the manufacturer ID starts with MCC03 and the disc ID is 0@p-!-00.
    Thanks!
     
  4. NeoDraven

    Banned NeoDraven Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    Country:
    United States
    I've only gotten HOTD - OK to work using SoftMii 2.1.1 (for the cIOSCORP files), and the Backup Gamma Loader with 002 fix. I got the Gamma Loader off of one of the many topics in this forum, and SoftMii from their website. You have to load the game with the Gamma Loader, but not hookboot; just load the game without holding '1' to enter Configuration, and it should work. I just beat the game last night; not a bad title, if a bit campy on the storyline.
     
  5. the_kaki
    OP

    Newcomer the_kaki Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    In the softmii install, at the stage of the cIOScorp installer all the wads there gave me an error 1029.
    What is the problem??
    Thanks
     
  6. the_kaki
    OP

    Newcomer the_kaki Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    please help...
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page