Homebrew Homebrew Development

erman1337

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2015
Messages
1,211
Trophies
0
Location
Brussels
XP
983
Country
Belgium
make sure that the app doesn't quit directly after doing it's job.
If the apps quits, citra will crash
It doesn't, I get this error just before it crashes:
ZI1yUVk.png
 

erman1337

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2015
Messages
1,211
Trophies
0
Location
Brussels
XP
983
Country
Belgium
I've been trying to get this working for hours, it crashes on citra & black screen my friend's 3DS. I got the XML descriptor too
Code:
console = Console.new(BOTTOM_SCREEN)
Socket.init()

client = Socket.connect('188.166.72.241', 80)

Socket.send(client, 'GET /3dsthem.es/api?lua&badges&q=sonic HTTP/1.1\r\n' ..
"Host: 188.166.72.241\r\nConnection: close\r\n\r\n")

Console.append(console, Socket.receive(client, 1024))
Socket.close(client)

Screen.waitVblankStart()
Screen.refresh()
Screen.clear(TOP_SCREEN)
Screen.clear(BOTTOM_SCREEN)
Console.show(console)

Screen.flip()

while true do end

EDIT: I can't find any requests coming from my friend's 3DS in my server access log, and apparently the buffer result was empty, no crash
 
Last edited by erman1337,

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,857
Country
Italy
I've been trying to get this working for hours, it crashes on citra & black screen my friend's 3DS. I got the XML descriptor too
Code:
console = Console.new(BOTTOM_SCREEN)
Socket.init()

client = Socket.connect('188.166.72.241', 80)

Socket.send(client, 'GET /3dsthem.es/api?lua&badges&q=sonic HTTP/1.1\r\n' ..
"Host: 188.166.72.241\r\nConnection: close\r\n\r\n")

Console.append(console, Socket.receive(client, 1024))
Socket.close(client)

Screen.waitVblankStart()
Screen.refresh()
Screen.clear(TOP_SCREEN)
Screen.clear(BOTTOM_SCREEN)
Console.show(console)

Screen.flip()

while true do end

EDIT: I can't find any requests coming from my friend's 3DS in my server access log, and apparently the buffer result was empty, no crash

Sniff your wifi connection and check if 3DS correctly send a request and if it gets an acknowledgement.

Make sure you are passing the values in the right format (BGR): https://www.3dbrew.org/wiki/GPU/Internal_Registers#Fragment_lighting_registers

So, in this piece of code: https://github.com/devkitPro/3ds-ex...phics/gpu/textured_cube/source/main.c#L86-L94

Are the value for ambient,diffuse,specular stubb,B,G,R; stubb,R,G,B; R,G,B,A or B,G,R,A?
Also the emission values are shininess and three stubbs value?
 

erman1337

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2015
Messages
1,211
Trophies
0
Location
Brussels
XP
983
Country
Belgium
I've just found out why I couldn't use sockets: I was using the unstable version. Now it gives the lua error "Failed connecting server." on Citra
 

TheCruel

Developer
Banned
Joined
Dec 6, 2013
Messages
1,350
Trophies
2
XP
3,131
Country
United States
  • Like
Reactions: Rinnegatamante

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,857
Country
Italy

TheCruel

Developer
Banned
Joined
Dec 6, 2013
Messages
1,350
Trophies
2
XP
3,131
Country
United States
Worked like a charm :D
Does it exists a command-line program to convert a file/folder to a romfs file? Right now i used this https://github.com/SciresM/RomFS-Builder but i prefer to have a command-line ones so i can use it in a buildscript.
I don't bother with a RomFs file. I have a rsf configuration like this: https://github.com/Cruel/DrawAttack/blob/master/res/app/cia.rsf

I have RomFs hardcoded to "res/romfs" for that project, but you could also use something like $(APP_ROMFS) to supply it from command. So you aren't building a RomFs file and then bundling it together with a CIA, you're simply building the CIA directly.
 

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
2
XP
5,194
Country
Antarctica
It's been 2 years. Are these limitations still in effect? https://github.com/xem/3DShomebrew/wiki/Limitations

As far as I know, none of them are true anymore except for the Home button (unsure of O3DS being able to use 80/96 MB of RAM like Smash/MH4 though, but on N3DS you have access to 124MB). While running under the *hax payloads you can't access the Home Menu (leaving the L+R+Down+B "trick" aside). The Home button is instead used to take screenshots. However, while in CFW, CIA-based homebrew can detect the Home button and allow for the Home Menu to come up (or not to, if it's doing something critical).
 
Last edited by daxtsu,

TricksterGuy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 16, 2016
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
California
XP
221
Country
United States
Okay, i've been having a problem with creating my own cia files and I haven't been able to find a solution.

I'm using makerom and whatever cia file I generate can be successfully installed but never shows up on the home menu. Installing through FBI or dev menu both yield the same problem. What is even weirder is that it shows as correctly installed, any application that can list titles like system settings and FBI show it, and launching it through FBI it works fine. Is this related to having an invalid banner or something? Shouldn't there at least be a icon that shows up?

I've had this same problem I fixed it by using the latest version of makerom/bannertool and this template - https://github.com/thedax/3DSHomebrewTemplate
makerom - https://github.com/profi200/Project_CTR
bannertool - https://github.com/Steveice10/bannertool
 
  • Like
Reactions: thatbooisaspy

Spaqin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
123
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
199
Country
Poland
I want to implement a cyclic (...kind of) buffer for sound with ndsp, to ensure constant looping playback for files of basically any size.
Can I check the position in the buffer (ie. how many samples were already played)? I mean I went through the documentation, but there are no examples for ndsp, and the descriptions are quite cryptic for me.
The idea was to overwrite the lower half of the buffer when it goes over the half, and the upper half when it goes over again. Or is there a better solution?
 
Last edited by Spaqin,

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,857
Country
Italy
I want to implement a cyclic (...kind of) buffer for sound with ndsp, to ensure constant looping playback for files of basically any size.
Can I check the position in the buffer (ie. how many samples were already played)? I mean I went through the documentation, but there are no examples for ndsp, and the descriptions are quite cryptic for me.
The idea was to overwrite the lower half of the buffer when it goes over the half, and the upper half when it goes over again. Or is there a better solution?

You can find a little dsp service sample here: https://github.com/CurryGuy/ndsp-example/blob/master/source/main.cpp

Anyway, that's the basic way on how to stream an audio. You can check another solution in my lua interpreter: https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/lpp-3ds/blob/master/source/luaSound.cpp#L1069-L1148

What it does is simply to create two wavebuf and put them in a non-loop dsp playback. Then when one is finished to play, it clears the finished ones, append a new piece of the audiobuffer to be reproduced and then re-insert it in the dsp queue.
 

Spaqin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
123
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
199
Country
Poland
Looks like it's too complicated for me, I totally can't get it to work :E I managed to write so much spaghetti I can't recognize what I wrote 15 minutes ago.

I'll give it a try sometime later, when I feel smarter and less depressed.
 

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,857
Country
Italy
Does someone know if there are some changes to apply to executive code between libjpeg standard and libjpeg-turbo using libjpeg API? I tried just to switch from libjpeg.a to libjpeg.a caming from libjpeg-turbo and it resulted in a system crash.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Did you feed the hamster in your internet router? It prob died and is running slow now.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, why did you start saying my pc has a hamster in the first place?
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Its actua!ly just a old joke, meaning its slow. Was just kidding around with you.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I bet @AncientBoi has some hamsters hidden somewhere tho....
    +2
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think Game streaming should work like this.... Local Hardware able the run the game fine, game engine and common assets stored locally, all FMV and music and textures could be streaming
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Some temporary storage
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    also @BigOnYa im making some progress on my gdevelop project, implemented various mechanics
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    They went all in on streaming, should have been more of a hybrid approach
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Or free government supplied high speed internet be nice also. Like Obama care. Xdqwerty that's cool, its time consuming but rewarding once done or playable, to see what you've made from scratch. Animations take forever, but worth it.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, although the bullets are a bit buggy
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Not to mention this would be a massive pain to pirate
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa,
    and the visual aspect of the game is quite crude (the sprite that looks best is that of the protagonist just because he is a stickman with sunglasses)
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    There is a bullets behaviour you assign to your character, that makes the code easier, under "behaviours"
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    i meant that when the character is pointing to the right, the bullets spawn where they should, but when he is on the right, they move to the right but the spawn point is incorrect
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Itch.io has lots of free assets also. Under the bullets behavior tab, there is a "rotate bullets" option, can try that. Or in the code can try
    - fire bullet Player.X(PlayerDirection)
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    im taking a break for today anyway
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    YEa gotta after a while, looking at code for long periods will bug your eyes.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    That's cool tho, I'm proud of you going back to it, not giving up. It is difficult at first to learn, but fun once you get the hang of it. I think I've watched every tutorial video there is, but I still struggle sometimes to get stuff to work right. But gotta keep trying dif things, and eventually you will get it right.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Lol McDonald's has a grandma mcflurry
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @K3Nv2, furry grandma?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    It sounds good actually, I like butterscotch
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    It sucked don't know wtf these little bits and pieces are they use now
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: It sucked don't know wtf these little bits and pieces are they use now