1. Maschell

    OP Maschell GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    960
    Country:
    Gambia, The
  2. byrolo

    byrolo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Yeah, it was! thanks a lot.
     
  3. Bkool999

    Bkool999 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    I used to have that controller. I didn't try it with the app, (mine broke) but iirc, some PC games did have issues with it. You could try x360e and see if that helps. I've never needed to use it for anything, but its purpose is to emulate a 360 controller and map a controller as an xbox 360 controller. Could be worth a shot.
     
  4. Gourmet

    Gourmet Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm sorry I don't understand how this would help me map the controller on Wii U. I can use it on PC just fine, no extra software.
     
  5. pazzoeo

    pazzoeo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Italy
    Are you using the network client?
     
    Last edited by pazzoeo, May 29, 2017
  6. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,583
    Country:
    Germany
    Xinput won't work without the network client as the Wii U only detects HID natively.
     
  7. Gourmet

    Gourmet Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    Okay so how can I make a logitech f510 work on dinput mode? Not using network client if possible.
     
    Last edited by Gourmet, May 29, 2017
  8. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,583
    Country:
    Germany
    You can't, that's what we're saying.
     
  9. Maschell

    OP Maschell GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    960
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    You need a configuration file.
    Use the DInput mode and try HIDatest to see if it's seeing the controller
     
  10. Gourmet

    Gourmet Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    Okay so I got the logitech f510 working on dinput mode, but have a few issues. Based on a @cots config. Every single button is on the correct place, dpad and analogs in the correct directions etc. But when I press a dpad button it keeps pressed (or pressing repeatly) until I press another button, any button but not moving the sticks. Also it keeps saying "the controller is disconnected" if I enter the button check mode in Sm4sh and return to the previous screen, unless I keep pressing buttons repeatly. It is almost impossible to perform Tilt moves with the L stick, though it moves just fine in the character select screen. The controller does not appear when I press Home and does not work on that screen (the one with "close software"), though that may be intented. Most of this doesn't really bother me.

    tl;dr: How do I fix the dpad keeping pressed after just one stroke on it?

    In any way this software is fantastic and many thanks for Maschell.

    Code:
    [vid=0x046d,pid=0xc218]
    
    DPAD_MODE=DPAD_HAT
    DPad_MASK=0x0F
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_N=0x04,0x00
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_NE=0x04,0x01
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_E=0x04,0x02
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_SE=0x04,0x03
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_S=0x04,0x04
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_SW=0x04,0x05
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_W=0x04,0x06
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_NW=0x04,0x07
    VPAD_BUTTON_DPAD_NEUTRAL=0x04,0x08
    
    VPAD_BUTTON_A=0x04,0x20
    VPAD_BUTTON_B=0x04,0x40
    VPAD_BUTTON_X=0x04,0x10
    VPAD_BUTTON_Y=0x04,0x80
    
    VPAD_BUTTON_PLUS=0x05,0x20
    VPAD_BUTTON_MINUS=0x05,0x10
    
    VPAD_BUTTON_ZR=0x05,0x08
    VPAD_BUTTON_ZL=0x05,0x04
    VPAD_BUTTON_L=0x05,0x01
    VPAD_BUTTON_R=0x05,0x02
    VPAD_BUTTON_STICK_L=0x05,0x40
    VPAD_BUTTON_STICK_R=0x05,0x80
    
    VPad_L_Stick_X=0x00,0x80
    VPad_L_Stick_Y=0x01,0x7F
    VPad_R_Stick_X=0x02,0x80
    VPad_R_Stick_Y=0x03,0x7F
    
    VPad_L_Stick_X_MinMax=0x00,0xFF
    VPad_L_Stick_Y_MinMax=0x00,0xFF
    VPad_R_Stick_X_MinMax=0x00,0xFF
    VPad_R_Stick_Y_MinMax=0x00,0xFF
    
    VPad_L_Stick_Y_Invert=true
    VPad_R_Stick_Y_Invert=true
     
    Last edited by Gourmet, May 30, 2017
  11. Nigleet

    Nigleet Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Canada
    @Maschell

    I seem to be running into an issue with HID to VPAD crashing (Black Screen) when I have the "controller" folder on the SD.

    Without it, it seems to run fine. I was hoping to use some alternative HID controllers.

    Any advice?

    I've attempted to run different builds, including i, j, and the lastest j nightly.

    Edit: This is where I found a hint to my issue. https://gbatemp.net/threads/loadiine-gx2-wont-launch.467829/

    Also found here with a similar issue, though these are directed at loadiine. https://github.com/dimok789/loadiine_gx2/issues/166

    To clarify, I am not attempting to use loadiine.
     
    Last edited by Nigleet, Jun 1, 2017
  12. LordOrwell

    LordOrwell Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    any luck getting standard hid to work? I have multiple ps2 controllers and a usb adapter that turns them into usb controllers. I am willing to create my own config file.
    edit: i used the hid sniffer app and found the id of my controller. the 2-dualshock adapter ini file works with it. Serious question: Why are we using a different folder than nintendon't if we use the same ini files?
     
    Last edited by LordOrwell, Jun 2, 2017
  13. vasalpa

    vasalpa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Greece
    I am trying to configure a 3rd party snes controller of mine but I fail. I successfully added the correct VID and PID and every button is successfully recognized except the D-PADS. I read the wiki and I see that there are 3 ways of how the D-PADS work. I even tested with the HID-TEST program and from what I can understand, the values in the config are correct (left D-PAD is 00 00, right is 00 FF, etc). Does anyone have a config that might work? Thanks in advance.
     
  14. John Cordon

    John Cordon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I am using my DS4 controller via network client and it works with MK8, BotW, and Super Mario 3D World. However, when I startup Super Smash Bros. the controller doesn't respond at all.
    Someone please help, I mainly got this for Smash Bros. :(
     
  15. John Cordon

    John Cordon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Nvm, I realized I'm an idiot and didn't fully read the instructions.
    I pressed the TV button on the gamepad and the controllers started responding.
     
  16. BeRnYGP

    BeRnYGP GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have tested a DualShock 2 (obviously with an adapter) and it works flawlessly. Just I want to know if its possible to add/activate the rumble function too.
     
  17. Maschell

    OP Maschell GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    960
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    When somebody knows the HID commanda for enabling/disabling rumble, I can add it easily
     
  18. BeRnYGP

    BeRnYGP GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Mexico
    Thanks! I hope someone upload the HID :)
     
  19. zeldaism

    zeldaism GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    842
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone else having problems with Switch pro controller analog sticks? My left stick acts as if it's being pushed downward slightly while my right stick acts as if it's being pushed to the right. Is there any way to solve this?
    Edit: I fixed it by making it act like a Wii U pro controller. This seems to only happen when I try to make it act as the gamepad.
     
    Last edited by zeldaism, Jun 8, 2017
    Hei21 likes this.
  20. Hei21

    Hei21 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    i still get it as a pro controller
     
Draft saved Draft deleted