Hermes cIOS help :O

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Trillhouse, Nov 14, 2009.

Nov 14, 2009

Hermes cIOS help :O by Trillhouse at 11:28 PM (1,055 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Trillhouse
    OP

    Newcomer Trillhouse Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Hungary
    Hai guys.I got a little problem with installing hermes cIOS =( I was trying to downgrade (or upgrade dunno) from waninkoko's cios rev15 to hermes ios 222. installer said "ohh yeah install complete" bah it still says cios 249 rev 15 . any ideas?

    Im also looking some good system menu replacement. If you know any share with me pls [​IMG]
     
  2. MarioMadness

    Member MarioMadness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    On A Higher Consciousness
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol cIOS249 and cIOS222 are totally different things lol 249-222?? lil hint in the name

    u now have both installed

    just tell your loader whatever it is ur using to run from 222 instead of 249 from now on

    also WiiFlow is a good replacement for style, USBLoaderGX for function
     
  3. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Who(What) say cIOS249?

    cIOS222/223 is another cIOS, it has nothing to do with cIOS249.

    You can install 222, 223, 249 ... together.
     
  4. Trillhouse
    OP

    Newcomer Trillhouse Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Hungary
    hmm i see so i have now 2 cios and use them both? yeah i know im a noob in this issue [​IMG]
     
  5. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Hermes' cIOS has nothing to do with Waninkoko's cIOS. Waninkoko's installs to IOS249, and Hermes' installs to IOS222 or 223 or both (whatever you picked in the installer). They don't replace or update or downgrade eachother. They both cooexist. You can only put Hermes' to use in certain loaders that allow you to choose what IOS to use to load the game. Other things will just use Waninkoko's by default.
     
  6. Trillhouse
    OP

    Newcomer Trillhouse Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Hungary
    ah see guys , thankfuly i didnt messd up my wii :? thanks ppl [​IMG]
     
  7. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: Whoops gbatemp was being super slow and reloaded a screen with nothing posted
     

Share This Page