Homebrew [Help]

Deneviel

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Montella
XP
111
Country
Italy
Hi guys

Long story short.

Moved from a 16GB SD to a 32 GB one ...

I'm using RXTool with Coldboot, and I can't manage to make Cb work.

It alwsys stuck or Red bottom screen ... on the old sd ( 16GB ) all works fine ... using broswer to launch RX seems to work too, so the prob it's stricty related to the coldboot. Can't manage to launch HBL too from Sysnand with B.hack ( same prob, stuck on red bottom )

EDIT:

used this metod for the transfer

https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-transfer-emunand-to-another-sd-card-working-on-new3ds.383684/
 
Last edited by Deneviel,

proflayton123

Sakura思い
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
6,031
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
日本
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
3,092
Country
Japan
Hi guys

Long story short.

Moved from a 16GB SD to a 32 GB one ...

I'm using RXTool with Coldboot, and I can't manage to make Cb work.

It alwsys stuck or Red bottom screen ... on the old sd ( 16GB ) all works fine ... using broswer to launch RX seems to work too, so the prob it's stricty related to the coldboot. Can't manage to launch HBL too from Sysnand with B.hack ( same prob, stuck on red bottom )

I'd suggest firstly move to Luma3DS as its a very noob friendly CFW, rxTools is dead and no longer living..


Have you extracted and injected your emuNAND into the bigger sd card along with update files?

Formatted to FAT32?
 

Deneviel

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Montella
XP
111
Country
Italy
I'd suggest firstly move to Luma3DS as its a very noob friendly CFW, rxTools is dead and no longer living..


Have you extracted and injected your emuNAND into the bigger sd card along with update files?

Formatted to FAT32?

RX never gived me a prob, even if abbandoned it still do his job well

As i said RX works fine with browser launch so........
 
  • Like
Reactions: Koko-Kun

ecaep42

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 24, 2015
Messages
59
Trophies
0
XP
221
Country
United States
Tried ... deleted it changing default theme and then tried to reinstal launching HBL but it still block on red screen ... if i can't go on HBL i can't reinstall Menuhax :/
A red screen might mean that there's no boot.3dsx on your SD root. It also might be a modified payload to run a different .3dsx file. Try deleting the payload and reinstalling, or putting the boot.3dsx from the starter pack to see if that will boot.
 

Deneviel

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Montella
XP
111
Country
Italy
Tried ... deleted it changing default theme and then tried to reinstal launching HBL but it still block on red screen ... if i can't go on HBL i can't reinstall Menuhax :/
A red screen might mean that there's no boot.3dsx on your SD root. It also might be a modified payload to run a different .3dsx file. Try deleting the payload and reinstalling, or putting the boot.3dsx from the starter pack to see if that will boot.

Putted a clean boot.3dsx from the Smea starter pack ..... how do i change the payload ?
 

ecaep42

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 24, 2015
Messages
59
Trophies
0
XP
221
Country
United States
Just reaized that starter pack have already all the Payload inside so it' not that the prob
If only it were that simple...

Payloads are console version specific, as well as Old/New specific as well. Sadly, the starter pack does not come with a payload. You need to get it installed via menuhax manager.
 

TimX24968B

"That guy"
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
1,403
Trophies
0
Location
Nowhere
XP
389
Country
United States
Hi guys

Long story short.

Moved from a 16GB SD to a 32 GB one ...

I'm using RXTool with Coldboot, and I can't manage to make Cb work.

It alwsys stuck or Red bottom screen ... on the old sd ( 16GB ) all works fine ... using broswer to launch RX seems to work too, so the prob it's stricty related to the coldboot. Can't manage to launch HBL too from Sysnand with B.hack ( same prob, stuck on red bottom )

EDIT:

used this metod for the transfer

https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-transfer-emunand-to-another-sd-card-working-on-new3ds.383684/
sounds like an issue with menuhax. All I can think of is trying to copy over the old payload from the old sd card and re-installing menuhax, since that seems to be the only issue here. If RxTools works fine without menuhax, (through browserhax), then idk, other than trying to re-install menuhax from scratch. Can you even get into the homebrew launcher with menuhax or use something like ctrbootmanager?
I'd suggest firstly move to Luma3DS as its a very noob friendly CFW, rxTools is dead and no longer living..


Have you extracted and injected your emuNAND into the bigger sd card along with update files?

Formatted to FAT32?
I really get annoyed when people whine about others on rxtools, and not on their "A9LH" or "lumacfw". It may be better, but its not the topic or appropriate solution for this kind of issue. RXTOOLS STILL WORKS AND DOES ITS JOB. OUTDATED DOES NOT MEAN NON-FUNCTIONAL. Project M is
dead and no longer living..
,
yet it is still used and played by tons of people. Its like you guys want to change the subject of any thread to "getting rid of rxtools" once they see the OP has it, regardless if it is even relevant to the issue at hand.
 
Last edited by TimX24968B,

Deneviel

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Montella
XP
111
Country
Italy
So the prob was not the payload nor the boot file but the fact that the QR code provvided for the browserhax need a trick to work on O3DS on FW10 and lower :/

https://yls8.mtheall.com/3dsbrowserhax.php

Followed the procedure and managed to get into the HBL bypassing the Red bottom screen ... reinstalled MH and now RX works like a charm again XD
 
  • Like
Reactions: proflayton123

Joom

 ❤❤❤
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2016
Messages
6,024
Trophies
1
Location
US
Website
mogbox.net
XP
5,961
Country
United States
RXTOOLS STILL WORKS AND DOES ITS JOB. OUTDATED DOES NOT MEAN NON-FUNCTIONAL.
Except current custom firmwares provide simplicity and convenience for things like TWL and AGB patching, overclocking, booting multiple EmuNANDs, and so on. rxTools doesn't do any of this and is incredibly clunky and bloated. Bitching about people trying to help someone achieve a better setup in order to make life easier is like bitching about people warning that fire is hot. Also, Project M is a terrible analogy to use in this scenario. It's entirely independent from a constantly changing environment whereas 3DS firmware is not.
 
  • Like
Reactions: annson24

TimX24968B

"That guy"
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
1,403
Trophies
0
Location
Nowhere
XP
389
Country
United States
Except current custom firmwares provide simplicity and convenience for things like TWL and AGB patching, overclocking, booting multiple EmuNANDs, and so on. rxTools doesn't do any of this and is incredibly clunky and bloated. Bitching about people trying to help someone achieve a better setup in order to make life easier is like bitching about people warning that fire is hot. Also, Project M is a terrible analogy to use in this scenario. It's entirely independent from a constantly changing environment whereas 3DS firmware is not.
However, he quoted that he did not have any kind of issues with rxtools whatsoever, meaning that several of these features would not have been useful to him. Else, he would have been looking to switch to another cfw. He did not state that he needed it, so it was entirely unnecessary in solving this issue. The issue wasn't to make things simpler or more convenient, it was to get menuhax working again, which he managed to do without any of these extra tools provided by current custom firmwares that he did not need.
 

Joom

 ❤❤❤
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2016
Messages
6,024
Trophies
1
Location
US
Website
mogbox.net
XP
5,961
Country
United States
However, he quoted that he did not have any kind of issues with rxtools whatsoever, meaning that several of these features would not have been useful to him. Else, he would have been looking to switch to another cfw. He did not state that he needed it, so it was entirely unnecessary in solving this issue. The issue wasn't to make things simpler or more convenient, it was to get menuhax working again, which he managed to do without any of these extra tools provided by current custom firmwares that he did not need.
Due to ignorance he doesn't know what he does and does not need. Would you recommend someone stay on Windows XP rather than upgrading to 7 just because XP works for them even though it's obsolete and insecure? We should all be promoting better, more up to date alternatives when necessary even if they weren't asked for. It's irrelevant to say one didn't ask for the advice when it's up to the person receiving the advice to take it or not. We're just putting the information out there, so don't shoot the messenger.
 

TimX24968B

"That guy"
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
1,403
Trophies
0
Location
Nowhere
XP
389
Country
United States
Due to ignorance he doesn't know what he does and does not need. Would you recommend someone stay on Windows XP rather than upgrading to 7 just because XP works for them even though it's obsolete and insecure? We should all be promoting better, more up to date alternatives when necessary even if they weren't asked for. It's irrelevant to say one didn't ask for the advice when it's up to the person receiving the advice to take it or not. We're just putting the information out there, so don't shoot the messenger.
I've found through experience that some people are better off with older things that they know better, especially when it comes to fixing technical issues, and with people who prefer older windows versions. I've found this the case for several people, especially ones who don't like things that they've known to be changed. (and you are sounding like the guy from microsoft who wants everyone on windows 10 so they can be spied on) Now, i'm not saying that more up to date software isn't better, I'm saying that It's not necessary to solve this issue. If rxtools becomes incompatible with a future firmware update, THEN it will start to actually die off. What I am saying is that currently staying on rxtools is fine if you already have it and is still functional, yet other custom firmwares offer many more tools; none of which were relevant to this problem (except maybe switching to A9LH, but thats what other threads on this forum are for, not this one.) (and honestly, you came as a messenger out of your own will, so you have nobody else to blame)
 

Joom

 ❤❤❤
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2016
Messages
6,024
Trophies
1
Location
US
Website
mogbox.net
XP
5,961
Country
United States
(and you are sounding like the guy from microsoft who wants everyone on windows 10 so they can be spied on)
In a perfect world, I'd have everyone using a BSD system. Windows is garbage, and I just used it as an example. Also, I hope you've stocked up on tinfoil seeing as all those "spying" features were introduced to 7 and 8.1 as well and you've obviously bought into sheep shoveling. People should move away from XP anyway. If you're one of those types that believes in comfort comes from age (in a software sense) then you most likely don't keep up with security news. And no, I wasn't the original one to suggest the OP move to a different firmware. I actually didn't suggest anything. My entire post was directed to you and you alone.
 
Last edited by Joom,

TimX24968B

"That guy"
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
1,403
Trophies
0
Location
Nowhere
XP
389
Country
United States
In a perfect world, I'd have everyone using a BSD system. Windows is garbage, and I just used it as an example. Also, I hope you've stocked up on tinfoil seeing as all those "spying" features were introduced to 7 and 8.1 as well and you've obviously bought into sheep shoveling. People should move away from XP anyway. If you're one of those types that believes in comfort comes from age (in a software sense) then you most likely don't keep up with security news. And no, I wasn't the original one to suggest the OP move to a different firmware. I actually didn't suggest anything. My entire post was directed to you and you alone.

This isn't about the security features or just general features about cfw. My original post was about how unnecessary your approach was to solving this problem, as it is very similar to alot of what i've seen on this forum in general. People that use things like older cfw don't usually look to use alot of the features that newer cfws offer, and if they do, they usually look to switch at that point.
 

Ironknight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 24, 2016
Messages
170
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
127
Country
Gambia, The
This isn't about the security features or just general features about cfw. My original post was about how unnecessary your approach was to solving this problem, as it is very similar to alot of what i've seen on this forum in general. People that use things like older cfw don't usually look to use alot of the features that newer cfws offer, and if they do, they usually look to switch at that point.
Its just that if someone uses windows 3.1 and it stops booting on one HDD, and you say that he should try Linux/Windows7 or something, its not bitching, its actually helping. RXTools has many problems and is clumsy, and switching to a newer CFW may resolve the booting problem easier than finding a way on RX. Windows 7 didnt have a microsoft store, and if someone wants to use it (as if lol), they should switch to windows 8/8.1/10 instead of trying to get it working on ther outdated os.
 

TimX24968B

"That guy"
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
1,403
Trophies
0
Location
Nowhere
XP
389
Country
United States
Its just that if someone uses windows 3.1 and it stops booting on one HDD, and you say that he should try Linux/Windows7 or something, its not bitching, its actually helping. RXTools has many problems and is clumsy, and switching to a newer CFW may resolve the booting problem easier than finding a way on RX. Windows 7 didnt have a microsoft store, and if someone wants to use it (as if lol), they should switch to windows 8/8.1/10 instead of trying to get it working on ther outdated os.
Well, when those problems arise that cause the system to no longer function as intended, then it is time to switch. I have never had any issues with rxtools, and it was concluded from the OP's post that rxtools still worked as intended; it was accessing it that was the issue. (Also, that sounds more like a hardware issue than a software issue. In that case, the software would have little role in causing or solving it (unless it was caused by something like a virus. Then its an entirely different scenario.))
 
Last edited by TimX24968B,

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtube.com/shorts/khIrD8_Em3c?feature=share