HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!&

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by zeyu6, Jun 16, 2010.

Jun 16, 2010

HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!& by zeyu6 at 11:46 AM (2,356 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. zeyu6
    OP

    Newcomer zeyu6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    HELP!!!

    I really want to play super mario galaxy 2 but can't. I'm trying to load with backuploaders such as neogamma. Unfortunately, when I try to launch the game with neogamma that I burned to a dvd-r, it says: "Error: No DVD" when I have DVDx installed and inserted the dvd already into thw wii [​IMG] . I tried softchip and it said:"error - no boot partition". Bit better but not really what I wanted [​IMG] . I used any unscrubbed iso image and have ios249 rev14 installed. I am on system menu 3.3E and have HBC, Bootmii as ios, ands loads of apps. ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED. I WOULD WORSHIP ANYONE WHO HELPS ME LIKE A GOD. Once again, HELP!!!!!!!!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     


  2. ZombiePosessor

    Member ZombiePosessor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    ditch DVD loading and use USB loaders...
     
  3. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The Eight Simple Things

    first, make your topic title more informative.
    second. which brand dvd
    third. on which ios is your cios based?
    fourth. you have a D3-2 drive? (black wii, new wiis)
    fifth, if you worship me, do i go to hell?
    sixth. bad burn, reburn
    seventh. do other games work
    eighth. which version of neogamma?
     
  4. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    or post in the SMG2 thread, ur not special u can go post there. Or just read the other 50000000 smg2 threads
     
  5. zeyu6
    OP

    Newcomer zeyu6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    @Drag0nflamez

    My wii came pre-installed with system menu 3.3E and I have NOT upgraded or downgraded it EVER since I do not have an internet connection(wireless ones anyway). This is the 3rd burn on a dvd-r(brand is memorex) at speed 4x,2x and 1x. I have tried this with neogamma R7 and R8 beta 15. I used the cios 38 rev14 installer to install ios36 as cios 249 rev 14. And yes, other games such as super mario galaxy, mario party 8 and mario kart wii all work. Also, for your information, you DO NOT GO TO HELL IF I WORSHIP YOU. [​IMG] .

    P.S. I suspect that it might be a bad iso, I'll try to burn the iso from another source. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    By the way...My usb capacity is only 4gb in size, so more like i'd be ditching usb loading instead. Plus, my workplace does not let me format drives, and usb loading requires to load a usb device formatted to the wbfs format... SO SHAME!!!!!!!!
     
  6. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    3.3E - how about an upgrade (not through wii menu though)
    cIOS - how about cIOS rev 19 on default ios?
    usb loading also allows ntfs & fat...

    good USB drives arent expensive tho.
     
  7. zeyu6
    OP

    Newcomer zeyu6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    @Drag0nflamez

    The usb drives ARE expensive in where I live(i.e.Australia).
     
  8. rcsgd

    Newcomer rcsgd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Australia
    JB HiFi are selling the Seagate FreeAgent Desk 1TB drive for AUD99.
     
  9. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    did the other iso work btw?
     
  10. chinmi

    Newcomer chinmi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Indonesia
    if other games work, and SMG copy still give the "NO DVD" bla bla bla, and your using a modchip AND softmod.... try removing/uninstalling your modchip.

    it works for me before, i also got the no dvd warning, but after i uninstall my modchip, it works flawlessly from the dvd using neogamma 9 beta, cios 249 base 57 rev 19 waninkoko's [​IMG]
     
  11. zeyu6
    OP

    Newcomer zeyu6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Sorry, just to inform everyone that I have NO MODCHIP INSTALLED. btw dragon0flamez guy, no, sadly the other iso didn't work either. also, when i tried a scrubbed version of super smash brothers brawl, it gave the same error. same results for softchip, but instead it read (...) no boot partition. WHAT SHOULD I DO??????!!!!!!!!!!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] usb loading isn't a really big help, as my usbs only go up to 4gb. maybe it has something to do with my dvd burning program because i am currently using roxio creator for the burning prcess as my stupid workplace doens't let me install most programs.

    note: I am ready to worship the person who fixes this mess lik,e a god... [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] *see?*
     
  12. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Brawl needs to be burned on dual layer DVDs. why cant you ask your workplace owner or something to install imgburn? Because Roxio sucks ass.
     
  13. zeyu6
    OP

    Newcomer zeyu6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    is neogamma compatible with dual layer disks? [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  14. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    errm, yepp?

    also, how much are 64gb flash drives (not hard disks)? not expensive i guess.
     
  15. elmariachi

    Member elmariachi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    1st of all use proper Wii progs ...

    Roxio ? like wtf!

    2nd: use Verbatim -R

    3rd: update your IOS (not a system update) it's not strange that SMG 2 will not work on a never updated 3.3 system that is most def missing IOS 56 that's needed to run the game


    4th: Update your cIOS to Rev 17 or 19
     
  16. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    1. true
    2. not true, Use Verbatim +R then booktype to DVD-ROM, so you wont have error 001.
    3. IOS56 was only on game discs i remember, another piracy prevention thingy, but do discs check if the required ios is installed but dont check which ios is running? seems rather lame to me.
    4. Rev19, baseios the default one, install it twice, first time slot 249, second time slot 250 (250 needs to be used for wad manager)
     
  17. rcsgd

    Newcomer rcsgd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Australia
    A 64GB flash drive would be more expensive than the 1TB HDD I suggested. If he's trying to be cheap he should just buy an 8G flash drive, they're under $20 these days.
     
  18. zeyu6
    OP

    Newcomer zeyu6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    @elemarichi guy

    Thanks for the tip, but right now I have 2 problems:
    1. I ALREADY have ios56 installed
    2. The problem is that I DON'T KNOW HOW TO UPGRADE MY CIOS

    Believe it or not, I have searched ALL over the web and found no answer [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] . I reckon that it has something to do with my cios though. because when I installed cios249 rev 1, It said something like a dvd-read error. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] >:(
    btw, 64gb flash drives around here are around 200-300$!!!!
     
  19. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    WTFH
    whats the most affordable huge flash drive that you can get there?

    Also upgrading your cios is easy, http://bit.ly/bADnjl, get it on your sd card, run it, use default base ios, install on slot 249 & 250 (250 for wads), stop talking about cIOS249rev1 stuff, rev1 is so old that it would only run twilight princess wii sports & games from that age, not even mario kart, supermariogalaxy etc.
     
  20. rcsgd

    Newcomer rcsgd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Australia
    AUD200 would be higher than the average for a 64GB flash drive. Look online, you should be able to find something like the Patriot 64G Xporter Magnum for AUD175.
    Also, you seems to have completely ignored my earlier post where I mentioned you could get a 1TB HDD for AUD99 from JB HiFi. Let's hope you haven't missed the sale, hey?

    To people shocked at the prices, AUD200 is about USD175, and includes 10% Goods and Services Tax. Considering places like Newegg and Amazon sell a Sandisk Ultra Backup 64GB flash drive for USD159, the pricing isn't terrible.
     

Share This Page