Help!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by 8BitWalugi, May 24, 2010.

May 24, 2010

Help! by 8BitWalugi at 7:15 AM (2,520 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    My SCDS2 arrived today! It was awesome! Until I tried to boot it up... things didn't go to well...
    It didn't recognise. My bro's DS2 is fine, so's my SD card. The DS2 just doesn't work. I'm feeling quite down because of this, quick replies would be appreciated.

    Also, I doubt the prongs aren't connected because face it, the card is so tight I doubt that's the problem.
     


  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Have you tried the paper trick?
     
  3. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    I doubt it. I mean, the DS2 is so tight I doubt that the prongs can't connect.
     
  4. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
  5. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    you bump'd,you deserve a warn! joke.maybe its faulty
     
  6. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    I hope it isn't. [​IMG]
     
  7. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    I hope not...
    [​IMG]
     
  8. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, I just opened a ticket.
    I waited so long to receive my DS2 but now... [​IMG]
     
  9. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Results?
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  11. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    I can't even access it. It doesn't show up on the DSi Menu or my DSL's menu.
     
  12. dudereno

    Member dudereno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to read that your DSTWO is not being recognized by the console. I'm in the same boat. My DSTWO is on its way back to China via airmail. Hopefully the replacement will be functional.
     
  13. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    well well well i have some news

    i got mine

    set it all up and worked

    then took out SD card but back in and got NO SD CARD error

    then reset and got no NDS card inserted blank screen

    i thought oh dear

    THEN!!!

    i deiced to sneak a looks insides

    it seems its the SD card connectors

    you have to make sure the SD card line up correctly

    if its slightly to the left or on the tilt it seems to null the card and confuse it (even a very slight tilt)

    i tweaked it so its better now and now i have NO PROBLEMS

    all loads and boots

    saves from my R4 need converting me thinks and didn't load um
     
  14. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    Another poor product line i guess
     
  15. Matt140

    Member Matt140 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've had a few problems too, the card doesn't boot even when my microSD is inserted. It took a few tries but eventually it actually recognized the card and I updated to the beta 1.05 firmware... seems to be working ok now. I'm not sure if that did fix it, probably like Pong said, bad connections in this batch of carts.
     
  16. iamthemilkman

    Member iamthemilkman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    446
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it's probably just the MicroSD. Make sure the MicroSD is perfectly aligned.



    Either that or it is faulty. Just keep trying. Definitely not a connector issue since the DSTWO is so snug in the DS.
     
  17. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    How many tries?

    Alright, I'll give it another shot.
     
  18. Matt140

    Member Matt140 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    About 4 or 5 tries, and afterwards I had a slight problem with the spring, but it seems to have sorted itself out now.
     
  19. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It's not supposed to show up in your DSL's menu. On anything before the DSi, I believe it's supposed to autoboot.
     
  20. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    No, my bro's shows up as 'Fish Tycoon' on his menu.
     

Share This Page