Hacking help with updating the new ver.

pichagirl

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2010
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I tried so many times to update to the new 1.8 but i just don't understand what to do!
and yes,Ive read every updating topic there is here.
first i deleted the loader file and the ___aio folder and replaced it with the new one
but all of the save files of the games i tried to open with the new ver' are not working now (even with the old ver)
i also tried just adding the loaders folder and it didn't work.
please explain me
frown.gif
I'm going insane!
 

Demonstryde

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2010
Messages
373
Trophies
0
XP
48
Country
United States
save all the stuff on ytour card to your comp. reformat the card--go into my comp-right click on the micro sd that is in usb click reformat--- put everything back onto micro sd........ der sorry but der derr der
 

pichagirl

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2010
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Demonstryde said:
save all the stuff on ytour card to your comp. reformat the card--go into my comp-right click on the micro sd that is in usb click reformat--- put everything back onto micro sd........ der sorry but der derr der
thihihi ^^"
acually im usually good with does things its just that im going srsly mad with that update...

anyway
how will it help?
 

Fishaman P

Speedrunner
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
3,291
Trophies
0
Location
Wisconsin
Website
twitch.tv
XP
1,853
Country
United States
EVERYONE IS WRONG.

You deleted your settings (WRONG MOVE), so now it probably defaults to a different save type than your saves are in. Just change that value in the global settings and you should be good to go.
 

pichagirl

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2010
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Fishaman P said:
EVERYONE IS WRONG.

You deleted your settings (WRONG MOVE), so now it probably defaults to a different save type than your saves are in. Just change that value in the global settings and you should be good to go.
im so confused T_T
please explain more
frown.gif
 

jurassicplayer

Completionist Themer
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
4,468
Trophies
0
Location
Pantsuland
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,345
Country
United States
Fishaman P said:
EVERYONE IS WRONG.

You deleted your settings (WRONG MOVE), so now it probably defaults to a different save type than your saves are in. Just change that value in the global settings and you should be good to go.
o.0...so somehow the new version of AKAIO doesn't have it's save list all of the sudden? I was under the impression that a clean AKAIO download was being used...in all cases, backing up and reformatting is one of the easiest and most understandable ways of making sure AKAIO works...
 

ShadowSoldier

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
9,382
Trophies
0
XP
3,833
Country
Canada
Fishaman P said:
EVERYONE IS WRONG.

You deleted your settings (WRONG MOVE), so now it probably defaults to a different save type than your saves are in. Just change that value in the global settings and you should be good to go.

You're supposed to delete the stuff. I did, and I just dragged the new stuff to it, and my saves and everything has been working just fine.

@Picha: You don't have to use that Panasonic formatter.

Just drag your games from your SD card, to your computer [aka backing it up]

Then go to my computer, and whatever drive your SD is (G:), (
ohnoes.png
) or whatever, right click, and click format. People say to use FAT32 or FAT16, but I've had my stuff on just using FAT, and haven't ran into a problem that everybody else is getting.
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
United States
Fishaman P said:
EVERYONE IS WRONG.

You deleted your settings (WRONG MOVE), so now it probably defaults to a different save type than your saves are in. Just change that value in the global settings and you should be good to go.
AKAIO has used the same save type settings since 1.5.0 I believe (I think it was 1.4.x and older that used .nds.sav).
So unless they're updating from a considerably older version of AKAIO, there's no reason for them to have issues.
 

jurassicplayer

Completionist Themer
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
4,468
Trophies
0
Location
Pantsuland
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,345
Country
United States
Just follow the original suggestion of backup/reformat since that is one of the more definite ways of getting AKAIO to work, because it is very rare that people have problems putting AKAIO on a fresh mSD, and just as well with a freshly reformatted mSD card.
 

tk_saturn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3,325
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
twiztidsinz said:
AKAIO has used the same save type settings since 1.5.0 I believe (I think it was 1.4.x and older that used .nds.sav).
So unless they're updating from a considerably older version of AKAIO, there's no reason for them to have issues.
She could have previously changed the setting...

All she needs to do to find out, is put the MicroSD card into a computer and see what the save extensions are.
 

pichagirl

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2010
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
tk_saturn said:
twiztidsinz said:
AKAIO has used the same save type settings since 1.5.0 I believe (I think it was 1.4.x and older that used .nds.sav).
So unless they're updating from a considerably older version of AKAIO, there's no reason for them to have issues.
She could have previously changed the setting...

sounds reasonable.
how can i cheak it?
 

tk_saturn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3,325
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
Open the MicroSD card in Windows Explorer, right click on a save file, select properties. It will display the type of file which will either be ".sav" or "nds.sav". in AKAIO go into the settings and change the save extension so it's the same as the saves you have.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Underwraps 2 is out checks all the Disney woke boxes