Help with saving!

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Bigmac8484, Feb 27, 2008.

Feb 27, 2008

Help with saving! by Bigmac8484 at 3:20 AM (1,012 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Bigmac8484
    OP

    Newcomer Bigmac8484 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    I would like to know with flash cards in general, can you save the game like you normally would on the actual cartridge, or do you have to do something special to get it to save? just curious
     
  2. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Save normally. Some flash cards depend, but the CycloDS is regular saving.
     
  3. leavemealone347

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    So CycloDS does both regular saving and instant save states, if so thats really nice.
     
  4. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, it has normal saving and RTS. But for like certain flash carts, you need a folder called SAVER and stuff like that. Not Cyclo though.
     
  5. jdub

    Newcomer jdub Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Since this is a topic about saving ill ask here instead of creating a new one.

    i just got my cyclods about 2 weeks ago my question is, is all .sav files for each game always going to be 512kb. even if i use multiple save slots on a particular game?

    thanks for any help
     
  6. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes. Most save files are much smaller, but since the biggest they can ever be is 512Kb, the Cyclo just makes them that size to make sure everything saves properly.
     
  7. jdub

    Newcomer jdub Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Kaos
     
  8. Dylan

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Just adding this in in case someone asks about Real Time Save... If you want to use it you need to be running the latest firmware and you need to hold select when going into a game. This will cause it to create a RTS file for just that game and the file is about 4mg so make sure you have space.
     

Share This Page