Help with recording desmume.

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by saruto1, Sep 19, 2010.

Sep 19, 2010

Help with recording desmume. by saruto1 at 9:05 PM (1,532 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. saruto1
    OP

    Newcomer saruto1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I'm trying to do a walkthrough of Pokemon White, but everytime I'm recording the game play by using the desmume....it stops recording after a certain amount of time.
    Please help me fix this.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    How exactly are you recording?

    Camstudio doesn't have a recording limit.
     
  3. saruto1
    OP

    Newcomer saruto1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the emulators record function. Their must be a solution.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    If only someone would post a solution to his problems!!
     
  5. saruto1
    OP

    Newcomer saruto1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    HEEEELLLLLP!
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    SUM1 HALPS!!!!!
     
  7. saruto1
    OP

    Newcomer saruto1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Will you just stop being sarcastic and help? I'm not going to use camstudio. DeSmuME can record great with no skipping. I just need to know how to extend the recording length.
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Fine... I'll be serious.

    How are you doing the recording? File -> Record AVI or File -> Record Movie?
    How long are the video 'segments' you end up with?
    Do you get any messages or errors when the recording stops?
    Are you running out of space on your hard drive?

    Does it ACTUALLY stop recording? Or does it just make different file segments?
    I recorded, uncompressed, for about 5 minutes and ended up with:
    Ragnarok DS (U)_47_591_part1.avi (1m58s, 1.96GB)
    Ragnarok DS (U)_47_591_part2.avi (1m58s, 1.96GB)
    Ragnarok DS (U)_47_591_part3.avi (0m54s, 0.90GB)
     
  9. saruto1
    OP

    Newcomer saruto1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Well I'm using record avi. It just stops recording without me knowing. The file always has 22 mega bite.
     

Share This Page