Help with No$GBA, please??

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by valett, May 13, 2010.

May 13, 2010

Help with No$GBA, please?? by valett at 9:57 AM (3,208 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. valett
    OP

    Newcomer valett Newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello guys, I've been trying for a countless amount of hours, but I still can't get MapleStory DS to work. I've tried pretty much everything I can find on Google, at least what I understand. I'm pretty nooby, so bear with me, but right now I've downloaded No$GBA and I FINALLY got past the first black screen with the Yeti saying ''Error loading data,'' and right now I have the problem that I get a blinking black screen with yet another yeti saying this:

    [​IMG]

    I also have downloaded a pre-made .SAV file, but I have no idea where to place it or whatever, but when I place it in my GAMES folder in the root of my R4, it still says the same thing.
    I almost threw my laptop outta the window, I'm pretty desperate for help. [​IMG]
    Anyone? [​IMG]
     
  2. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,358
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    have you tried no$zoomer?
     
  3. Tonitonichopchop

    Member Tonitonichopchop GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,210
    Country:
    United States
    Try using ds bios in addition to No$zoomer. That worked for me to fix Heartgold.
     
  4. valett
    OP

    Newcomer valett Newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks guys, but I've finally got it to work [​IMG] BUT.. Now I'd love to play it on my actual DS, but I have no idea how to do that, do I have to convert something or anything like that? Can anyone PLEASE help me? Because now I'm only able to play MS DS on my laptop! [​IMG]
     
  5. retrogamefan

    Member retrogamefan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What size is your save file and what firmware are you using on your R4?
     
  6. valett
    OP

    Newcomer valett Newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Could you explain me what exactly firmware is? Cuz I'm guessing I don't have it... And my SAV file works now, I can load someone else's char, so that's not the problem, but I don't know how to play it on my ds?? [​IMG]
     
  7. valett
    OP

    Newcomer valett Newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nevermind guys, thanks for replying but I'm not trying anymore, I gave up..
    Thanks anyway! [​IMG]
     
  8. Dr Pikachu

    Newcomer Dr Pikachu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    try screwing around with the settings. you have to do the same exact thing on the KH Days game for Japan.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  9. ampogi123

    Newcomer ampogi123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Philippines
    uhmm, hi.. sorry if i'm a little late on the subject.. i just found out about this game and i want to play it.. i had a problem with its save file being corrupted after the angel saves your name and your signature.. and then i found this thread.. i was wondering if you can tell me how you made it work?? it will really help me a lot..
     

Share This Page