Help with Moonshell beta 5

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by DatVietDude, Jan 17, 2009.

Jan 17, 2009

Help with Moonshell beta 5 by DatVietDude at 3:57 PM (2,594 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. DatVietDude
    OP

    Newcomer DatVietDude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guy, I need some help on making the moonshell beta 5 work, I dunno where to put the stuff at like the ARM 7 and ARM 9 because I'm new
     
  2. DatVietDude
    OP

    Newcomer DatVietDude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    jeez cna some1 help out...
    sry to double post but no1 want to help a dam noob x.x
     
  3. a2h

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    moonshell2.nds goes into root (replace _DS_MSHL.NDS if you want to replace media button), copy moonshell2 folder into root, you're done.

    And please don't spek liek dis.
     
  4. DatVietDude
    OP

    Newcomer DatVietDude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    It keeps saying

    An Error was detected while trying to access the disc or a file. Please confirm the followings:
    Was ROM file of a correct DLDI patch started?
    Please re-format the media and try again.
    Please try with different media from another manufacturer.

    PS: I try not to type all crookedly but sometime I'm in a rush or I just don't feel like it.

    EDIT: I tried to redo the whole thing, I'm just gonna write down the error on the top screen on the last line.

    HBR boot sector=8192 RD=16384 RE=0 Resize=32
    Detect FAT32
    Shell Fat foppn (I really don't know what that mean) Data=/MOONSHL2/LOGBUF.TXT
     
  5. leslieliang

    Newcomer leslieliang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    1 Go to http://home.att.ne.jp/blue/moonlight/20090...ell200beta5.zip and download it.
    2 Delete any moonshell folders and files on your microSD; like moonshl2, moonshl2.nds, moonshl and _DS_MSHL.NDS.
    3 Next extract the .zip file, downloaded in step 1, to anywhere on your hard drive.
    4 Copy moonshl2 and moonshl2.nds onto your microSD.
    5 Run the LanguageSelect file and select the drive your microSD is located in.
    6 Select the language English or whatever you want.
    7 Go to your microSD folder and rename moonshl2.nds to _DS_MSHL.NDS.
    8 DONE!
     
  6. a2h

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    Christ, I've seen this question asked so many times it's getting stupid.

    THERE IS NOTHING WRONG WITH THAT ERROR, IT APPEARS IN ALL MOONLIGHT'S APPLICATIONS.

    YOU ONLY SHOULD WORRY ABOUT IT IF LOADING IS STUCK ON THAT SCREEN.
     
  7. DatVietDude
    OP

    Newcomer DatVietDude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    How bout this one?
    HBR boot sector=8192 RD=16384 RE=0 Resize=32
    Detect FAT32
    Shell Fat foppn (I really don't know what that mean) Data=/MOONSHL2/LOGBUF.TXT

    It is stuck on the loading screen, that why I'm still waiting for a reply...
     
  8. HaCkeDuPZeLdAmAn

    Newcomer HaCkeDuPZeLdAmAn Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Finally... A decent thread... Yeah, don't worry about the bottom screen. It almost never describes the REAL problem in Moonshell [​IMG] I have been having problems also. My question is: Does this version of Moonshell need a Slot-2 Ram pack to operate? I am trying LiangJai's way right now. It's taking forever to download though [​IMG] I'll post back a little later to tell you how it goes [​IMG] Also, I'm going to use my R4 to give you the best answer. Hope it works [​IMG]
     
  9. DatVietDude
    OP

    Newcomer DatVietDude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    It won't rofl, I tried it already but maybe you got some luck [​IMG]
     
  10. HaCkeDuPZeLdAmAn

    Newcomer HaCkeDuPZeLdAmAn Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Nopey nope. XD It doesn't. [​IMG] I'll try to figure out what is wrong... stupid game!!! [​IMG] Hope you figure it out [​IMG]
     
  11. DatVietDude
    OP

    Newcomer DatVietDude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Well, these pro here won't seem to help us newbie here.... maybe I should try another site...
     
  12. hanschke

    Newcomer hanschke Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Germany
    is there no r4 english/german file which is ready? manual dont work for me [​IMG] cannot select a language.
     
  13. DatVietDude
    OP

    Newcomer DatVietDude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you are using the correct firmware?
     
  14. hanschke

    Newcomer hanschke Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Germany
    yes i am. the language selector open and shut down without taking any language.
     
  15. DatVietDude
    OP

    Newcomer DatVietDude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Wait are you talking about R4 or moonshell your confusing me...
     
  16. DatVietDude
    OP

    Newcomer DatVietDude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    bump... still need help...
     

Share This Page