Help with moonshell 2.02 stable.

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Aaronius, Jul 4, 2009.

Jul 4, 2009
  1. Aaronius
    OP

    Newcomer Aaronius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if this is in the right forum, but whatever [​IMG]

    I tried to put Moonshell 2.02 on my R4DS, but I seem to be getting this error upon startup:

    the .nds file is in the root and so is the moonshl2 file. I did the language setup already.

    So... yeah. I please help me [​IMG]
     
  2. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Code:
    so is the moonshl2 file.
    Do you mean the Moonshell2 folder
     
  3. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Did you DLDI patch it? It is required. Most people would already know, but since you're a new member... tell me, did you DLDI patch.

    For any help with DLDI patching, go here.

    For Moonshell 2 Stuff, go here.
     
  4. Aaronius
    OP

    Newcomer Aaronius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I DLDI patched it, and I meant folder, not file [​IMG]

    So yeah, I don't know what to do :\
     
  5. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It's probably the way you formatted the SD card. In the folder you downloaded for Moonshell (not the one you put on your DS) there's this folder somewhere that has a bunch of empty text files with a title that seems to change the boot parameters. I got it to work by dragging the ones that said Clust64k and Ignore16 into the MOONSHL2 folder.
     
  6. James_Wulfe

    Member James_Wulfe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Country:
    United States
    you may have your cluster size set to 64K insted of 32k or 16k. IF you do, go to misctools\Additional
    You should see a text file that says 64K cluster. Pop that in your moonshell 2 folder and that should take care of that. Sometimes deleting the logbuf.txt in your moonshell 2 folder usually solves the problem
     
  7. Quanno

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got rid of the error by formatting with panasonic sd formatter. google for it
     
  8. Aaronius
    OP

    Newcomer Aaronius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... It doesn't seem to be working... I put in the Clust64.txt file and the Ignore16.txt file (or whatever they're called) in the Moonshell2 folder, DLDI patched the program, and tried deleting logbuf.txt (well, I copied & pasted it from the folder to my desktop for easy access...) and it's still giving me the cluster size error. Is is the fact I'm usinf an R4? (it's a version 1.18)

    I've also got my previous version of Moonshell (v1.71) on my microSD. Could that be the problem?
     
  9. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you try reformatting the SD card with the official formatter? It fixes the problem for me. Also, there's a new version of moonshell out now, but I've noticed that those little empty text files don't work with this version anymore.
     
  10. Sarvesh50

    Member Sarvesh50 Aye!

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    do you have enough space?
     
  11. Aaronius
    OP

    Newcomer Aaronius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... I could try reformatting it, but what exactly is the official reformatter?

    Perhaps I should show what the logbuf.txt says? Well, here it is...

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    @ Sarvesh50: My sd card is currently about halfway full I have about a gig of memory left.
     
  12. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    http://www.sdcard.org/consumers/formatter/

    Click on download at the very bottom, then agree. Make sure, though, that you back up everything you want to keep on the drive, and that you select the right one to format. You don't want to go formatting the wrong drive and possibly corrupting it.
     
  13. Aaronius
    OP

    Newcomer Aaronius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, formatting it did work. Thanks Da-Bomb1 [​IMG]

    EDIT: Although my computer sucks and just so happened to wipe out all of my DS, NES, and GBA roms and a handful of homebrews [​IMG]
     
  14. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    That's because formatting deletes all files. You should have done a back-ups.
     

Share This Page