help with hdd upgrade in softmod

Discussion in 'Microsoft Xbox' started by W.I.C.K.E.D., Feb 4, 2012.

Feb 4, 2012
  1. W.I.C.K.E.D.
    OP

    Member W.I.C.K.E.D. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. I want to upgrade the hdd in my og xbox to a 1.5tb. It's a seagate barracuda. xboxhdm says the drive is locked, but I keep getting error codes like 13. Any ideas? I am obviously using an adaptor as the drive is sata.

    Update: I'll post a pic of what it says in xboxhdm.
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,883
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Have you copied over your Dashboard from your original drive?

    Error 13 is mostly generated if you use a dashboard that's older then what the Kernel allows.
     
  3. W.I.C.K.E.D.
    OP

    Member W.I.C.K.E.D. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    http://imageshack.us...0204133635.jpg/

    Whats odd is when i boot unlocking/locking in dos it says the drive is not lockable so.....?

    edit: and dinohscene, i will check what dash i put on the cd
     
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,883
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It is locked.
    It also loads the dash but it spews out error 13 because you have a older dashboard.

    Try copying your original dash (on your original HDD) to the new drive.
     
  5. W.I.C.K.E.D.
    OP

    Member W.I.C.K.E.D. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Will do. I'll report back shortly. Thank you.

    edit: so I should try using the newest one, correct?
     
  6. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,883
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yes.

    Your old dash will work (from your original softmodded drive)
     
  7. W.I.C.K.E.D.
    OP

    Member W.I.C.K.E.D. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I used the disc I originally restored the xbox dash with, and reinstalled ndure. Then locked the drive with the xboxhdm disk that contains the eeprom. Plugged it in, and same result, error 13.
     
  8. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,883
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try copying your stock dash on the new HDD (everything complete stock)

    Then resoftmod it.

    Or you could copy your C partition of your working HDD to XboxHDM and try make it working that way.
     
  9. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try a different adapter. Xbox is really fussy with SATA->IDE adapters, only a few work without issue. Really best to stick with IDE.
     
  10. W.I.C.K.E.D.
    OP

    Member W.I.C.K.E.D. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Well.....I've concluded that the adaptor might be the issue. I bought it at microcenter and for $15 it turned out to not work. I think I'll get the one I've seen others comment on from dealextreme, or just pay the $30 for a modchip. On a good note though, I found a 500gb pata drive in a local pc shop here for $80 brand new, which by market standards is a steal. I've seen 250gb drives refurbished for $120, so I had to grab it. I have another box, maybe if I get the dealextreme adaptor or a chip I'll make that my next project. Thank you for all the help Dinohscene, and Armadillo, I appreciate it.
     
  11. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,883
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You're welcome ;]
     
  12. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    Could you tell us the marking on the bridge chip so we can avoid them?

    The following three works well for me:
    Marvell 88SA8040
    JMicron JM20330
    SunPlus SPIF223A

    Order a few of these adapter from eBay seller and these were SunPlus SPID223A:
    USA Seller, HK Seller (Price went up $50 AUD, probably due to being away or tempory low stock)
    Some of the PCB looks to be slightly different, not sure if they use the same chip.
     
  13. W.I.C.K.E.D.
    OP

    Member W.I.C.K.E.D. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I will post pictures and the board markings later. Thanks for the advice. The 500gb pata drive seems to work flawlessly. Although I have been having issues getting the dash to change using AID. I will update later as I am at work right now. Still want that 1.5tb in it though....lol. :yay:
     

Share This Page