help with Ghostbusters

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by AbraCadvr, Aug 6, 2009.

Aug 6, 2009

help with Ghostbusters by AbraCadvr at 1:03 AM (1,990 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. AbraCadvr
    OP

    Member AbraCadvr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Saint-Lin-Laurentides,Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    rare i ask for help but now i dont know what to do! im on an NTSC wii,using 4.1 firmware,cIOS rev14,Neogamma rev7 ..i lost wiimote connection at the warning screen! i know there is alot of post about it...i downloaded the game at 2 diff place "scrubbed version".now i dunno what to do!
     
  2. Raziel5000

    Member Raziel5000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    try using the alt .dol from disk option and turning on 002 error fix. i will tell you something about the Downloaded versions of Ghostbusters. i downloaded about 3 different scrubbed versions and neither would work no matter what i did. then i bought the game and installed it to my HD and it worked without having to tweak any alt .dol setting, only turned on the 002 fix. so it could be a bad DL.

    EDIT: Just because you DLed them from different places doesn't mean that they didn't DL it too and put it up as their rips. just trying to help.
     
  3. AbraCadvr
    OP

    Member AbraCadvr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Saint-Lin-Laurentides,Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i know! "Just because you DLed them from different places doesn't mean that they didn't DL it too and put it up as their rips. just trying to help."
    002 error fix on neogamma rev7 is removed!
    maybe i need to get the full "untouched" iso to get it to work?!
     
  4. AbraCadvr
    OP

    Member AbraCadvr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Saint-Lin-Laurentides,Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    using alt .dol from disk didnt worked!
     
  5. AbraCadvr
    OP

    Member AbraCadvr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Saint-Lin-Laurentides,Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    so i need to download an untouched iso??? any ideas?
     
  6. markedmanner

    Newcomer markedmanner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    I play Ghostbusters with CIOS 38 rev13. Make sure you get rev 13 and not rev 13b. I know that the game wont work with 13b.

    Also no need to use altdol with Ghostbusters. You just need the 002 error fix enabled.
     
  7. AbraCadvr
    OP

    Member AbraCadvr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Saint-Lin-Laurentides,Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    i use cIOS 38 rev14 and neogamma r7...its supposed to work ??? i think yes! but how come it didnt work with me?!!!!
     
  8. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Get a different version...i tried for 2 days to get my first copy running, only to find out it was corrupt. i then went with the unscrubbed version and it works just fine for me.
     
  9. donowprod

    Newcomer donowprod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    What HDD are you using?
    I had the same problem when running the image on a seagate freeagent pro 500gb with usb loader gx as well as neogamma.
    I then bought a WD my passport elite and it worked with both loaders with 002 enabled.
    Go rent the game and try ripping into hdd. See if that works before replacing your drive unless you have another one handy.
     
  10. AbraCadvr
    OP

    Member AbraCadvr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Saint-Lin-Laurentides,Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    not using any HDD ..simple dvd's [​IMG]
     
  11. AbraCadvr
    OP

    Member AbraCadvr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Saint-Lin-Laurentides,Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah...im gonna get the non-scrubbed one and see if it works..thanks!
     
  12. AbraCadvr
    OP

    Member AbraCadvr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Saint-Lin-Laurentides,Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    not working too...:S
     
  13. cactusjack901

    Newcomer cactusjack901 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    I use firmware 4.1U, Neogamma R7, and cIOS r14 for it, no need to go to anything else. All you have to do, is eject the disc as soon as you see the health screen come up, if it asks you to insert your Ghostbusters disc, insert it, and you're golden. If you don't see it, try again. Mind you, this has worked for me EVERY time I've tried it, so I don't know what the window for your eject time is.
     
  14. AbraCadvr
    OP

    Member AbraCadvr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Saint-Lin-Laurentides,Quebec
    Country:
    Canada

    thanks!! that trick worked fine for me [​IMG] i hope they will fix that in futures updates
     
  15. claud10

    Newcomer claud10 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you very much for the advice. I also have the same combination (system menu 4.1u + neogamma r7 + cios38 r14) with the same symptoms (wiimote disconnects after warning screen) and this trick worked fine. Hope that future versions of neogamma or cios38 will solve it. I can add that I made a backup from an original from the same region as the wii (NTSC) using dvd dumper, so it is not an exclusive problem of the versions that can be found on the net or of the regions
     
  16. harrypmgaga

    Newcomer harrypmgaga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    I do this, but then it gets stuck on the Copyright screen.
     

Share This Page