Help with dumping a sav.

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by benno300, Apr 13, 2011.

Apr 13, 2011

Help with dumping a sav. by benno300 at 7:52 AM (693 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. benno300
    OP

    Member benno300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I really wnat to dump mu pokemon diamond save because I'm stuck in fake sinnoh in it.
    But I tried the nds backup tool and it doesn't work it only says can't connect to acces point which I think is no suprise because I always use a nintendo usb wifi thingy.
    Bt is there an other eway to dump my save to the pc I need to use it with pokesav to change my position!

    Thank you.
     
  2. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    1. nds_backup_tool_FTPd
    2. wooddumper

    I agree Rudolph tool has bad compatibility with some WLAN ap.
     
  3. benno300
    OP

    Member benno300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So I can use wooddumper too for dumping my pokemon sav.?
     
  4. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    right. next time please try before ask. not all people are kind here...
     
  5. benno300
    OP

    Member benno300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok i used dsm,wooddumper and nds dumping tool and all of them can't connect to my computer is this because I normally use a nintendo wifi connector or is it something else?
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Because WoodDumper and NDS Backup tool FTPd don't connect to your PC.
    They act as a FTP server and you connect to them from your PC.
     
  7. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    ah ok I got your problem.

    accept any connection (AP search). hidden AP isn't accepted due to bad dswifi.
     

Share This Page