help with akaio 1.6rc2 corrupted files

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by edgar10, May 23, 2010.

May 23, 2010
  1. edgar10
    OP

    Newcomer edgar10 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    hello...
    recently all my save files became corrupted, i am using akaio 1.6rc2.
    i tried to use the acekard official firmware and the saves are fine but when i'm going to play with my akaio 1.6rc2 it says the saves are corrupted.
    could you help me with this problem? [​IMG]
     
  2. zapoqx

    Newcomer zapoqx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    I figure I just mention for clarity sake (and maybe to get myself a little bit more active)...
    So you used the official firmware first... got a couple of saves... and then went to akaio 1.6rc2?
    If so, it is possible its because of how the saves were (in which case, you might want to use one of the converters like http://www.shunyweb.info/convert.php and use http://advanscene.com/ for info on the .sav file)
    I don't know if this will help others for your assistance as I completely forgot on my previous topic, but probably saying which Acekard you are using could help (Acekard 2i, Acekard 2.1, etc). But that is my 2 cents.

    Sorry if I wasn't such good help if it doesn't work still.
     
  3. edgar10
    OP

    Newcomer edgar10 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    first i used akaio 1.6rc2 and the saves didn´t work, then i used the official acekard firmware and the saves worked and after that i tryed akaio again and they didn´t work. i am using acekard2i.
     
  4. zapoqx

    Newcomer zapoqx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Well hopefully... your card isn't a "fake"
    As I said, try using the above site....
    If that don't work, I guess you can always try waiting for AKAIO 1.6 Final.

    Oh and when making sure your saves are alright, make sure that they aren't set as "auto" in the AKAIO if you already have saves for them. Set them proper to what advanscene.com says (and also with the online converter).

    OH! Did you also update the firmware for Acekard2i? That info is found here:
    http://gbatemp.net/t218103-updated-n00b-gu...up-your-acekard

    Hopefully that helps.
     
  5. edgar10
    OP

    Newcomer edgar10 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    yes, my acekard is updated, it appears the danny phantom image.
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    If you used the Official firmware then my guess is all of your saves are *.nds.sav right? Make sure that option is set in the AKAIO System Options.
     
  7. zapoqx

    Newcomer zapoqx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    oh ya... forgot about that (haven't used Official in such a long time)
     
  8. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Given that AKAIO is corrupting them, i'd copy the *.nds.sav files to *.sav instead. Either that or back them up first.

    OP: Are you using an Acekard 2i or 2.1? Are you using official 4.22?
     
  9. edgar10
    OP

    Newcomer edgar10 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    my saves are in .sav and i´m using acekard2i.
     
  10. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, that's that idea shot down.

    I'm guessing it's fine on AKAIO 1.5.1?
     

Share This Page