HELP! USB has to be formatted? what do o i do?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by RandleSR39, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. RandleSR39
    OP

    Newcomer RandleSR39 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Help me! For the past month when i put my Kingston MicroSD card into the USB T-Flash thing it would work in the usual pattern: Auto Play thing would pop up, i go to computer, click open on Drive E: or whatever, it opens and voilla it works... but then two days ago when i put it in it says i need to format but even when i click yes it says: Disk E: cannot be formatted.

    Could this have to do with the fact i recently downloaded Moonshell (the reccomended version by several people on here) and also downloaded several videos?



    P.S. why does the dpgenc.exe for Moonshell usually freeze? like i'm using it right now despite the fact my usb thing doesn' t work and its frozen and i can't even right click on it...

    Thx to anyone that helps [​IMG]
     
  2. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try using the panasonic SDFormatter that is in the downloads section of this website.
     
  3. RandleSR39
    OP

    Newcomer RandleSR39 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    will it erase my data?? [​IMG] it better not [​IMG]
     
  4. ShadowAoi

    Newcomer ShadowAoi Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Usually I get that message on Vista and it doesn't allow me to open the drive. However, when I open the drive on XP, it allows me. Try and find another computer and see if you can move all the files off and then format.

    And yes, formatting will erase EVERYTHING.
     
  5. RandleSR39
    OP

    Newcomer RandleSR39 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    okay then next chance i have to use another cpu i'll try but till then i'm screwed...looks like i'll just have to rough it out with what i have [​IMG]
     

Share This Page