[help] Running backup with Homebrew Twilight

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kyoung1988, Dec 28, 2008.

Dec 28, 2008
  1. kyoung1988
    OP

    Newcomer kyoung1988 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I successfully manage to install the homebrew channel using the twilight hack but I'm having trouble running back up. The game I'm trying to run is Animal Crossing where I downloaded off the internet. I believe its a PAL verson. There are a lot of apps to actually load the game but counldnt manage to load it in any of them. It was either No DVD (gecko os) or it just couldnt read the dvd. My wii versions is 3.2u (USA). I'm using nero to burn the game on 4x like recommended. The media brand I'm using is dynex DVD-R (low grade I believe, could this be the problem?) I was wondering what app is recommended to installed before playing back up or burned games?
     
  2. moosh01

    Member moosh01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    You need either backuplauncher 0.3gamma, or softchip. There are tutorials all over these forums.
    Check the Thread of guides. vvvvv
     
  3. kyoung1988
    OP

    Newcomer kyoung1988 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    yup I follow the direction of installing Gamma and when I click launch it would load then ends up on the main menu of the gamma app. Also when i press B to load it on the regular wii menu it says unable to read disk. What is softchip? I'm not too familiar with that.
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You need to install the cIOS from Gamma and to remove your GC memory cards.
     
  5. kyoung1988
    OP

    Newcomer kyoung1988 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the cIOS that came with the Gamma package and there wasn't any errors. I actually installed it twice to see if I installed it correctly. I don't have a Game cube so I don't have a GC memory card. Thanks for the quick response.
     

Share This Page