[HELP]R4i doesn't work with any new FW

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by joneco, Jul 10, 2011.

Jul 10, 2011
  1. joneco
    OP

    Newcomer joneco Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    hello my cousin gave to me him R4i for me upgrade the firmware, because he wants to play pokemon black, plants vs zombie, cod black ops etc...

    i've bought to my siste an acekard 3, thats a clone and i made it works... but the r4i is beeing soo hard to "fix"... i need some help... my cousin(another one) bought to him (my cousin that have the r4i) one in dubai with the ds when she was there...

    i think the "real name of this clone" is R4i SDHC

    [​IMG]

    i've download the latest firmware of this site:
    http://www.r4sdhc.com/r4isdhc.asp
    and it doesn't work only thing happens is laoding...(at the top screen) and never "go to the r4 menu"

    PS1: there is any site writted at the card... the only thing writted is: Revolution for DS (NDSI/NDSL/NDS)
    PS2:sry about my english, i'm brazilian and some things that is common here sometimes when "i translate" can dont make sense hahaha...

    thanks guys
     
  2. ERVIER

    Newcomer ERVIER Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try the firmware kernel 1.56 of www.r4ultra.com and add Akaio 1.8.6a, your card look like an Acecardclone to me.

    Use AKAIO to play your games
     
  3. Alexandre Verrie

    Newcomer Alexandre Verrie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    i dont think this card uses wood firmware, you need to check the official site and fidn the correct firmware !
     
  4. Fudou Akio

    Newcomer Fudou Akio Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    I think that you downloaded the wrong firmware
     

Share This Page