[Help]PSP Error 80410410

Discussion in 'PSP - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by 098v, Apr 21, 2013.

Apr 21, 2013

[Help]PSP Error 80410410 by 098v at 2:43 AM (3,092 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. 098v
    OP

    Newcomer 098v Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright so I've recently been getting an error on my PSP 1001 whenever I run the Internet Browser, the error 80410410, I've check for the use m33network update option in the menu but I didn't find it. My PSP is a 1001 running Pro-C 6.60 Temp-Hack. Anyone know how to fix this issue? :unsure:
     
  2. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    That's DNS error, meaning error on your network side. Check router and make sure your DNS configuration is working fine. Also make sure PSP gets IP address and DNS automatically from the router.
     
  3. 098v
    OP

    Newcomer 098v Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Everything is configured correctly my PS3 can connect to my router using wireless connection just fine it's just my PSP, I've also tried to connect to my WiFi without my homebrew enabled and still the same thing happens.
     
  4. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Again, check your PSP settings. Make sure it is using DHCP. For some reason your PSP couldn't get DNS address from the router.
     
  5. 098v
    OP

    Newcomer 098v Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Mind telling me how to do such a thing, I don't really know how to do such things
     
  6. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Your PSP should say something like "IP Address Automatic", like this under Network settings,

    [​IMG]

    If it is not saying Automatic then you are not using DHCP (not getting IP address and DNS address from the router). If it is saying automatic but you still have trouble then you need to manually type in the IP & DNS address. Here is a working DNS address from OpenDNS,
    • 208.67.222.222
    • 208.67.220.220
    IP address will have to be define by yourselves. That is if your PS3 uses 192.168.1.x then type in similar address (like 192.168.1.y).

    DNS is essentially an internet phonebook. No electronic in the world understands www.google.com, www.yahoo.com, etc. These needs to be translated into corresponding IP address and electronic uses DNS to do it.
     
  7. 098v
    OP

    Newcomer 098v Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright thanks I'll try it!
     

Share This Page